The golden lion tamarin, scientific name Leontopithecus rosalia is a small New World monkey. golden lion tamarin has many fun facts and this primate is well recognized by the reddish-gold hair that frames its hairless face like a lion’s mane.
Also known as a golden marmoset, the golden lion tamarin is an endangered species.
Thus far, the tamarins have been saved from extinction by captive breeding in zoos and reintroduction into their native habitat. Nonetheless, the outlook for this species in the wild is grim.
Golden lion tamarin facts: Quick facts
- Scientific Identify: Leontopithecus rosalia
- Widespread Names: Golden lion tamarin, golden marmoset
- Primary Animal Group: Mammal
- Dimension: 10 inches
- Weight: 1.four kilos
- Life Span: 15 years
- Food regimen: Omnivore
- Habitat: Southeastern Brazil
- Inhabitants: 3200
- Conservation Standing: Endangered
Golden lion tamarin facts
1. The obvious attribute of the golden lion tamarin is its colorful hair. The monkey’s coat ranges from golden yellow to red-orange, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts. The color comes from carotenoids—pigments within the animal’s meals—and the response between daylight and hair. The hair is longer across the monkey’s hairless face, resembling a lion’s mane.
2. The golden lion tamarin is the biggest of callitrichids household, however, it’s nonetheless a small monkey.
A mean grownup is about 26 centimeters (10 inches) lengthy and weighs about 620 grams (1.4 kilos). Women and men are identical dimensions, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
Tamarins have lengthy tails and fingers, and like different New World monkeys, the golden lion tamarin has claws relatively than flat nails.
3. New World monkeys, just like the tamarin, use elongated fingers with claws to catch and eat prey, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
4. The golden lion tamarin has a tiny distribution vary, restricted to 2 to five % of its authentic habitat.
It lives in three small areas of coastal rainforest in southeastern Brazil: Poço das Antas Organic Reserve, Fazenda União Organic Reserve, and tracts of land put aside for the Reintroduction Program.
5. The body of the golden lion tamarin is roofed in golden fur. Their face options naked pores and skin which is black, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
That is framed by a mane of long golden hair. The tail and the entrance paws are colored brown or black. Their golden fur is believed to come back from the pigments of their meals.
6. Their nails are in contrast to the remainder of the primates together with people. They’ve tegulae which are a curved claw-like nail that permits them to cling to small branches, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
7. From the top to the bottom of the tail they measure between 26 and 33cm (10.2-13in) lengthy. The tail provides between 32 and 40cm (12.6 and 15.7in) to this size. Their weight ranges from 482 to 680g (17 and 24oz).
8. South America is the native house of the golden lion tamarin. Right here they are often present in only a small portion of the Atlantic Coastal forest, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
9. Tamarins are omnivores that eat fruit, flowers, eggs, bugs, and different small animals. The golden lion tamarin makes use of its elongated fingers and toes to catch and extract its prey. Early within the day, the monkey feeds on fruit. Within the afternoon, it hunts for bugs and vertebrates.
10. The golden lion tamarin has a mutualistic relationship with practically 100 crops within the forest. The crops supply the tamarins meals, and in return, the tamarins disperse seeds, serving to regenerate the forest and sustaining genetic variability within the crops.
11. Nocturnal predators hunt the tamarins when they’re sleeping. Vital predators embody snakes, owls, rats, and wild cats.
12. Mating takes place from March to June at the finish of the wet season. This means that, following the four-and-a-half-month gestation, younger are born in the course of the subsequent wet season when the fruit is in abundance, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
13. Pairs are monogamous with each mother and father concerned in elevating the younger. On an uncommon event, a male could mate with each a mom and her daughter at a similar time. To provoke mating a male will method the feminine and groom her extra usually than regular, flick his tongue and sniff her.
14. Golden lion tamarins dwell in timber. Throughout the day, they use their fingers, toes, and tails to journey from department to department with the intention to forage. At night time, they sleep in tree hollows or dense vines. Every night time, the monkeys use a distinct sleeping nest.
15. Tamarins talk utilizing a wide range of vocalizations. Reproductive women and men talk utilizing scent to mark territory and suppress reproduction of different troop members, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
16. When the dominant feminine dies, her mate leaves the group, and her daughter turns into the breeding feminine. Displaced males can enter a brand new group when one other male leaves or by aggressively displacing one.
17. Tamarin teams are extremely territorial, defending themselves towards different golden lion tamarins of their vary. Nonetheless, the observation of fixing sleeping websites tends to forestall overlapping teams from interacting.
18. Females have milk richer in protein than that of different primates, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
19. Golden lion tamarins dwell collectively in teams of two to eight members. A tamarin group is named a troop. Every troop has one breeding pair that mates in the course of the wet season—normally between September and March.
20. Gestation lasts 4 and a half months. The feminine normally offers start to twins, however, it can have anyplace from 1 to four infants.
21. Golden lion tamarins are born with fur and with their eyes open. All members of the troop carriers and look after the infants, whereas the mom solely takes them for nursing. The infants are weaned at three months of age.
22. Females grow to be sexually mature at 18 months, whereas males mature at 2 years of age. Within the wild, most golden lion tamarins dwell about eight years, however, the monkeys dwell 15 years in captivity.
23. In 1969, there have been solely about 150 golden lion tamarins worldwide. In 1984, the World Wildlife Fund for Nature and National Zoological Park in Washington, D.C. began a reintroduction program that concerned 140 zoos all over the world.
Nonetheless, threats to the species have been so extreme that the tamarin was listed as critically endangered in 1996, with a complete of 400 people within the wild.
24. At this time, the golden lion tamarin is categorized as endangered on the IUCN Pink Listing, however, its inhabitants are secure.
An evaluation in 2008 estimated there have been 1,000 mature adults and three,200 people of all ages within the wild, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
25. Golden lion tamarins are energetic in the course of the day. By night time they discover a tree hole through which to shelter from the weather and predation.
A lower in sleeping websites has led to them utilizing extra uncovered websites to relaxation resulting in a rise in predation.
26. They type teams headed by a dominant female and male who’re the one breeders. The opposite members of the group which can quantity as much as eight are usually the younger of the breeding pair. To strengthen their bond, they’ll groom.
27. To speak with others the golden lion tamarin scents mark and has a variety of round 17 vocalizations.
Visible ways are comparable to tongue flicking, tail thrashing, and arch strolling her to speak as effectively. A whine is used to warn towards predators, which is one of the golden lion tamarin facts.
28. Predators of the golden lion tamarin embody hawks, cats, and snakes. They have been beforehand underneath intense strain from seizing for pet commerce, which is one of the golden lion tamarin fun facts.
Present estimates nonetheless quantity them at only a few thousand people within the wild. This is a rise from an earlier low of around 200.
29. Regardless of the success of the captive breeding and launch program, the golden lion tamarins proceed to face threats.
Essentially the most important is habitat loss and degradation from residential and business growth, logging, farming, and ranching.
30. Predators and poachers have discovered to determine monkey sleeping websites, affecting the wild inhabitants.
Golden lion tamarins additionally endure from new ailments when they’re translocated and from inbreeding despair, which is one of the golden lion tamarin fun facts.
Other Recommended Reading
- Western Gorilla – How many Western Gorillas are left?
- Mountain Gorilla – It’s all about Gorilla Beringei
- Gorilla Food Chain – What Animal Eats a Gorilla?
- Black Tufted Marmoset – Pet | Diet | Baby | Facts | Habitat
- Tarsier Monkey – Description | Species | Habitat | Facts
- Smallest Primate – Is Tarsier the Smallest Monkey in the World?
- Pygmy Marmoset -Pet | Baby | Facts | Diet | Lifespan | Habitat
- Silvery Marmoset – Facts | Diet | Habitat
- Common Marmoset – Facts | Diet | Habitat
- Ring-Tailed Lemur Lifespan – How Long do they Live in Captivity?
- Lemur Diet Captivity – How much does a Lemur Eat a Day?
- Lemur Madagascar – Are all Lemurs from Madagascar?
- Red Lemur – Are Red Ruffed Lemurs Nocturnal?
- Red-fronted Lemur – Facts | Diet | Habitat
- Ring-Tailed Lemur Endangered
- Mouse Lemur – Can you have a Mouse Lemur as a Pet?
- Ruffed Lemur – Where are Ruffed Lemur found?
- Ring-tailed Lemur (Lemur catta) Behavior
- Red Ruffed Lemur – Are Red Ruffed Lemurs Endangered?
- Ring-Tailed Lemur Locomotion – How do Lemurs Move?