The common marmoset is one of the members of the genus Callithrix, common marmosets have several adaptations techniques with their uniqueness to this group as well as necessary for their diet and arboreal lifestyle. Their scientific name is Callithrix jacchus.
Marmosets are little New World monkeys with average adult body weights of 300–500g and a length of 14–19 cm (excluding their long tails). The Common Marmoset, which has a white blaze on the forehead and white ear tufts, is also known as the White-tufted-ear Marmoset or Cotton-eared Marmoset.
Brazilians alone are home to common marmosets. They may be found in the states of Alagoas, Pernambuco, Parba, Rio Grande do Norte, Ceará, and Piau. Their distribution in the northeastern and central woods extends from the Atlantic coast and interior as far as the Rio Grande.
Marmosets typically measure 20 cm (8 in) in length. They have several characteristics that seem more primitive than those of other monkeys, such as tactile hairs on their wrists and claws in place of nails. They don’t have wisdom teeth, and their brain structure appears to be rather simple.
Common marmoset profile
The common marmoset is the most abundant Callithrichidae species kept in captivity. It is also one of the smallest monkey species. The common marmoset is the most abundant Callithrichidae species kept in captivity.
Common marmosets are a kind of monkey. What makes them marmosets distinctive? Here are the reasons:
- large white ear tufts
- striped tails
- alternate wide dark and narrow pale bands
The common marmoset is a very different kind of monkey. It is often called the Cotton Aird Marmoset. The unique physical appearance of this monkey is very unique.
The common marmoset originally lived on the northeastern coast of Brazil, Piye, Paraiba, Cieri, Rio Grande do Norte, Pernambuco, Alagoas, and Bahia.
Through the release of prisoners (both intentional and involuntary), it expanded its range from the 1920s to southeast Brazil (first seen in the wild for Rio de Janeiro in 120), where it became an invasive species and raised concerns about genetics. Did pollution of similar species, such as the Buffy-toft marmoset, and bird nests and eggs. Hunting over.
The Complete Genome Sequence of a Female Normal Marmoset was published on July 20, 2014 It has become the first new world monkey to be genome sequenced.
Physical Description and Exercise
Normal marmosets are very short monkeys with relatively long tails. Men and women are equal in size, and men are somewhat bigger. The average height of men is 3 millimeters (40.5 inches) and the average height of women men is 185 mm (7.28 inches).
The pelage of a marmoset weighs 256 grams (9.03 oz) and the women weigh 236 grams (8.32 oz) on average and are sprinkled with many colors, brown, gray, and yellow. It has white tufts of ears and the tail is banded. The nasal region of their face is black and white on the forehead throughout the skin. The children’s coats are brown and yellow with development after the ear is brown.
Like other members of the genus Clythrix, most fingernails of common marmosets have nails similar to those known as tegulae. Most other primates only have flat nails or ungulates in their hillocks (big toes).
Marmoset has an arboreal locomotion similar to that of woodpeckers. They can hang vertically in the trees and jump into them, as well as run the branches around. Tagules are a variation of this national locomotion. Other calories that are shared include elongated, oyster-shaped incisors, and special cakes for their diet.
Range and ecology
The common marmosets are native to just east-central Brazil. They originated in other regions and live in the cities of Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires, Argentina. Marmosets are found in several forest habitats. They live in Atlantic coastal forests as well as regional semi-thin forests. They can live in the Savannah Forest and River Forest. Marmosets are successful in dry secondary forests and edge habitats.
Unlike typical marmoset nails, the shape of the nails, the size of the incisor, and the specialization of the intestines reflect their unique diet, which is mainly made from plant exudate and insects. Common marmosets feed on glue, sap, latex, and resin.
They use their nails to stick to the sides of the tree and chew a hole in the tree with long lower incisors. The marmoset will then lick the exudates or sink with their teeth. Eating exudates are the feeding behavior for 20-70% of Marmosets.
Exudates provide marmosets with a reliable food source in the seasonal habitat of Marmoset. They rely on these foods, especially from January to April when the fruits are not abundant.
The hole in a marmoset tree can be seen multiple times; Including those created by other animals. In addition to exudates, insects prove to be an important food source for marmosets, accounting for 24-30% of their feeding time.
The small size of the marmoset depends on its insects, as well as jumping and attacking. Marmosets will also eat fruits, seeds, flowers, fungi, nectar, snails, lizards, tree frogs, bird eggs, nests, and baby mammals. It is possible that marmosets compete for fruit with birds, such as parrots and talks, and waxy aphosomes.
Ordinary marmosets live in stable extended families allowing only a few members to breed. A Marmoset group can have about 15 members, but the more common number is nine. A Marmoset family usually has 1-2 reproductive females, a breeding male, their children, and their older relatives, be it their parents or siblings.
Women in a group are closely related, and men are related to men who are not related to reproductive women. Unlike other primate species that move into adolescence, marmosets can leave their natural group when they grow up. The reasons for marmosets leaving their natural group are not known.
When a breeding male dies, the family groups will split into new groups. In family groups, breeders tend to be more dominant. Domination is shared between males and females. However, one of the two reproductive females is more dominant.
In addition, the subordinate woman is usually the dominant girl. For other members, social status is based on age. Dominance is maintained through different behaviors, gestures, and voices, and subordinates will bestow upon their superiors.
Breeding and parenting
Common marmosets have a complex confluence system. It was assumed that these were monogamous, but both polygamy and polygamy were observed. Nevertheless, most mating is homogeneous. Even in groups of two reproductive females, subordinate females often mate with males in the other group. Subordinate women are generally not fit for descent.
Nevertheless, mating with males in an extra group may make the female look for potential mates in the future. Women who successfully mate but in other groups may lose their young step and gain dominant reproductive status.
Breeders of a group need other members to help their children grow. Thus, the pair will reproduce the reproduction of other members of the group, both behaviorally and physiologically. Since these repressed individuals are probably related to the reproductive pair, sharing the genes with them has the incentive to care for their infants.
Also, the presence of related males influences female ovulation. Laboratory studies have shown that ovulation does not occur when their ancestors live, but instead occurs when an unrelated male is there. They will show aggressive behavior toward their mothers, possibly to displace them.
When the conditions are right for their offspring, adult females breed regularly throughout their lives. Wives fix their tongues to men for intercourse. The gestation period lasts up to five months, and wives are ready to reproduce about ten days after childbirth. Each significance has five months and they give birth twice a year.
Marmosets usually give birth to two non-identical twins. Because of this, women are stressed during pregnancy and breastfeeding and need support from other family members. Baby marmosets are instinctively stuck behind their mothers and do not voluntarily allow the first two weeks to go. After that, they become very active and explore their environment.
The breeding male (probably the father) will start managing the twins and all the family members will take care of them.
In the following weeks, young people spend less time behind their mothers and spend more time walking and playing. The babies are weaned within three months. In five months they enter their adolescent phase. At this point, there are more conversations with family members except for their parents, and there are fairly few players to establish their future status.
Another set child can be born and the previous youth will carry and play with them. Marmosets become sub-adult at nine to 14 months, act like adults, and undergo puberty. At 15 months, they reach adulthood and mature sexually but cannot reproduce until they are dominant.
General marmosets employ a number of vocal and visual communications. To signal alarm, aggression, and submission, marmosets use “look at partial open mouths,” “embryos,” and “slit-steers,” respectively. For fear of submission, the Marmosets flatten their earbuds near their heads. Marmoset has two alarm calls: a series of repeated calls that go higher with each call, known as “staccatos”; And brief or repeatedly short trickling calls are offered.
These are called “tasks”. Marmoset alarm calls are short and high-level. Marmosets monitor and identify group members called “trails” with low-pitch generic calls such as vibrato. Marmosets employ “fees” which are generic calls like whistles. They help attract mates, keep groups together, protect territories, and identify missing group members. Marmosets will use the odor gland.
Other Recommended Reading
- What Animal Has the Closest DNA to Humans? 9 Examples
- Are Chimpanzees Apes? Similarities | Dissimilarities
- Are Chimpanzees Monkeys? Similarities | Dissimilarities
- Genetic Difference Between Humans and Chimps
- 18 Similarities Between Humans and Chimpanzees
- Genetic Similarity Between Humans and Chimpanzees
- Major Differences Between Humans and Chimpanzees
- White-Faced Saki Monkey – Description | Profile | Traits
- Are Humans Originated from Monkeys?
- Are Humans Originated from the Great Apes?
- Chimpanzees are Humans’ Closest Relatives or Not
- White-Faced Saki – Profile | Description | Facts | Traits
- Black Bearded Saki – Profile | Description | Facts | Traits
- Goeldi’s Marmoset – Profile | Description | Facts | Lifestyle
- Red-handed Howler Monkey – Profile | Sound | Diet
- Robust Capuchin Monkey – Profile | Tool | Lifestyle | Diet
- Northern Muriqui – Profile | Lifestyle | Reproduction
- Mexican Black Howler Monkey – Profile | Facts | Habit
- Bare-eared Squirrel Monkey – Profile | Facts | Description
- Bolivian Red Howler Monkey – Profile | Facts | Habitat