Senegal galago is also known as Bushbaby with the scientific name Galago senegalensis. A Senegal Galego, as well as the lesser Galego, is popular as lesser Bushbaby. It is a small, nocturnal primate, comes from family Galagidae.
The name “Bush Baby” may come from the animals’ crying or their presence. They run fast with sharp lappers and branches. They live south of the nearby islands, including the Sahara and Zanzibar. They live in dry wooded areas and savannah zones.
Senegal galago is small primates (130 mm and 95 – 300 g) with wavy thick wool, which range from silver-gray to dark brown to give their eyes big, good night; Rigid pump organ; And the long tail, which helps maintain their balance.
Their ears are made up of four parts that can bend individually, helping them to hear when pests are hunted at night. Their universal diet is a mixture of birds and insects, fruits, seeds, flowers, eggs, nuts, and other small organisms, including plantains.
Senegal galago breeds twice a year, at the beginning of the rainy season (November) and late (February). They are polygamists and women tie baby nests to their leaves. They have 1 – 2 babies per litter, the gestation period is 110 – 120 days.
Senegal galago is born with half-closed eyes, unable to move independently. A few days later, the mother takes her baby in her mouth and puts it on a convenient branch while feeding.
Adult Senegal galago women maintain territories but share them with their children. Men leave their mothers’ territories after puberty, but females remain and form social groups that are closely related to groups of women and their immature youth Adult males maintain separate territories, which overlap with female social groups.
Usually, there is one adult male partner with all the females in a region. The Senegal galago male who did not establish this territory sometimes formed small bachelor groups.
The Senegal galago communicates both by calling each other and marking their way to the urine. At the end of the night, members of the group use a special rallying call and gather to sleep in a leaf-framed house, in a few branches or in a tree hole.
Predation by chimpanzees
A recent study of western chimpanzees revealed that local shrimps hunt bushbabies in Senegal using fashionable spears [studies have shown that shrimps searched for traps where any Senegal galago can expect to sleep properly.
When this type of chicken is found, shrimps use a tooth to break a branch from a nearby tree and sharpen the edge.
They will then quickly and repeatedly stab idols. After the stabbing, they removed the wooden spear to taste or smell the tip, probably wanting blood. Once the success is confirmed, they enter or break the chicken, retrieve Bushbabu’s body and eat it.
Although this method has once been successful in twenty-two attempts, it is more powerful than the conventional method of chasing small mammals and tearing their skulls at nearby rocks.
Other Recommended Reading
- Crested Mona Monkey Facts and Description
- Black-and-white Colobus Monkey Description
- Red Colobus Monkey Description and Facts
- Angolan Colobus Monkey Facts and Description
- De Brazza’s or Debrazza Monkey Description
- King Colobus Facts | Behavior | Characteristics
- Colobus Monkey Facts | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Red-tailed Monkey Facts – Guenon | Colobus
- Diana Monkey Facts | Calls | Predators | Hands
- Patas Monkey Facts | Habitat | Diet | Behavior | Pet
- Silver Monkey Facts | Description | Diet
- Spot-Nosed Guenon Monkey | Habitat | Information
- Sclater’s Guenon Monkey Description and Facts
- Moustached Guenon Monkey – Facts | Description
- Baby Marmoset – Primate Monkey | Pet | Care
- L’Hoest’s Monkey Description and Facts
- Miss Waldron’s Red Colobus Monkey Description
- White-Throated Guenon – Facts | Description
- Wolf’s Mona Monkey Description and Facts
- Mona Monkey – Facts | Pet | Diet | Grenada | Ghana
Subspecies of Senegal galago
There are four subspecies of the Senegal bushbaby:
Galago senegalensis senegalensis
Galago senegalensis braccatus
Galago senegalensis sotikae
Galago senegalensis dunni