The Diana monkey, scientific name Cercopithecus diana is an Old World monkey. The time period “old-world monkey” refers back to the family of monkeys referred to as Cercopithecoidea and the Diana monkey is just one species out of the 148 which are part of this family.
Diana monkey facts
The Diana monkey is present in West Africa, from Sierra Leon to Ghana. They’re primarily arboreal, which means they spend most of their time in timber, they usually stay in main tropical and terrestrial forests. Diana monkeys dwell within the higher cover of the forest; nonetheless, they did not often make nests sleep in.
Diana monkey Distribution
This species may be present in West Africa, from Sierra Leone to Côte d’Ivoire.
Diana monkey Habitat
The Diana monkey is discovered within the main forests and doesn’t thrive in secondary forests. The species is thought to be endangered by the IUCN in addition to by America Fish and Wildlife Service, the chief risks to them being habitat destruction (they’re now just about confined to coastal areas) and looking for bushmeat.
Diana monkey Size, Weight, and Lifespan
From head to rump the male Diana monkey is 20-24 in (51-62 cm) lengthy and their tails measure 30-35 in (76-90 cm) lengthy. Males can weigh 11-12 lbs (5-5.Four kg).
Females are barely smaller than males. They’re 16.5-17.7 in (42-45 cm) lengthy with tails from 20.5-29 in (52-73 cm) lengthy, and weigh 9-11 lbs (4-5 kg).
The common lifespan for each female and male Diana monkeys within the wild is about 20 years of age.
Diana monkey Description
The Diana monkey ranges from 40 to 55 cm in size, excluding its tail, which is of a uniform 3–Four cm diameter and 50–75 cm lengthy. Adults weigh between 4–7 kg.
They’re typically black or darkish gray, however, they have a white throat, crescent-shaped browband, ruff, and beard; the browband gave the species it is a widespread identity because it was held to resemble the crescent on the forehead of the goddess Diana.
The monkeys’ underarms are additionally white, they usually have a white stripe down their thighs, whereas the backs of their thighs, and their decrease backs, are a chestnut color.
Aside from the browband, ruff and beard, and a few fringes on their limbs, their fur is tough and difficult.
Reproduction and Family
Diana monkeys have a polygynous mating system—one male mates with a number of females.
They breed seasonally and provides beginning to at least one (and really not often two) offspring at a time. Females nurse and care for his or her offspring for about six months.
It takes the younger about three years to achieve sexual maturity. Daughters keep of their mom’s group up till they die, however males depart as soon as they’ve matured.
The females will provision their younger, which means they are going to provide them with meals and safety till they’re mature sufficient to take action themselves.
The Diana monkey is a medium-sized primate with a slender construct, lengthy legs, and an extended tail. Women and men are comparable in look, although males are barely bigger in dimension.
Their faces are black and outlined with white cheeks and a white beard. Their bodies are primarily black, however, the entrance of their chest and inside arms are lined with white fur.
A white stripe tends to run down the outer thighs and the rump seems to be lined with purple and cream-colored fur.
Biology and behavior
Particular person, Diana monkeys could stay for as much as 20 years. This monkey is energetic throughout the day. It feeds in any respect ranges of the cover and barely comes all the way down to the bottom.
Diana monkeys retreat to the higher ranges of the timber at night time, although they don’t make nests.
They feed primarily on fruit and bugs, but additionally take flowers, younger leaves, and invertebrates, and are in flip preyed on by the topped hawk-eagle, the leopard, the widespread chimpanzee, and people.
The behaviors and actions of the Diana monkey primarily happen in timber. They don’t seem to be essentially frequent leapers, since they’re primarily arboreal quadrupeds and infrequently climb whereas foraging for meals.
Diana monkeys are energetic throughout the day and make fairly a loud presence within the forest.
These monkeys talk with one another with vocal calls and visible cues in response to a predator or one other troop of monkeys.
Their calls are used as a warning sign in addition to a risk to the supply of hazard to their group (although not normally aggressive).
The Diana monkey is a loud presence within the forest. Its marked coloration permits a variety of visible social indicators.
Feminine Diana monkeys produce particular alarm calls, alert calls, and call calls relying on the variations in predator fauna, suggesting that the flexibleness of feminine calls is higher than that of males.
Different forest residents such because the yellow-casqued hornbill are in a position to discriminate these and take acceptable motion.
Diana monkeys use visible cues like facial expressions and physique postures to speak.
Tactile communication, similar to contact, can be essential for bonding and sustaining social relationships. This would come with grooming, caring for offspring, and even mating.
Additionally, they use vocalizations, particularly to warn their troop if there may be close by hazard. They usually have distinct alarm requires particular predators like leopards or eagles.
Different species additionally profit when Diana monkeys use their alarm calls. Purple and olive colobus monkeys usually stay close to Diana monkeys and reply to those warnings.
This relationship is profitable as a result of these species usually are not in competitors since colobus monkeys have a barely completely different area of interest and meal sources.
Colobus monkeys stay in all ranges of forests (together with rainforests, gallery forests, and mature forests), whereas Diana monkeys keep excessive within the treetops.
Nonetheless, their paths could overlap, as herbivores colobus monkeys primarily search leaves and foliage.
Teams encompass a single male with a lot of reproducing females and their infants. In good circumstances, grownup females reproduce yearly.
Gestation lasts about 5 months and the younger nurse for an extra 6 months. Usually, solely a single toddler is born.
Though the younger are born in a reasonably well-developed situation, with open eyes and in a position to grasp their moms, not less than in zoo circumstances, Diana monkey moms seem anxious and possessive, not often letting younger infants depart them.
As infants develop, nonetheless, they grow to be very playful. Juveniles attain sexual maturity at an age of about three years.
Daughters stay of their moms’ social teams, whereas males depart their natal teams shortly earlier than attaining sexual maturity.
Like most primates, Diana monkeys can all the time carry ailments that may be communicated to people, like yellow fever and tuberculosis, however, they aren’t necessary carriers of those.
Conservation Standing and Threats
Beforehand assessed as Weak, the Diana monkey is now listed by the Worldwide Union for Conservation of Nature as Endangered (IUCN, 2019), showing on their Purple Record of Endangered species.
Based mostly on deforestation charges in Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea, and Ivory Coast, this species has misplaced not less than 30% of its main habitat over the previous three generations (from roughly 1990-2018).
As a result of mixed unfavorable impacts of looking, which has resulted within the extirpation of a lot of subpopulations and lowered others to ranges that will not be viable over the long-term, Diana monkey numbers are suspected to have undergone a decline of 50% or extra over this time interval.
As a result of the bigger dimension of the Diana monkey, it makes them a goal for looking and it will increase the demand for his or her meat.
In Liberia, it’s estimated that 50% of Diana monkey populations may have been misplaced within the final three generations as a result of looking.
The provision of firearms and restricted wildlife safety contributes to the struggling of this primate. Subspecies of the Diana monkey, such because the rollaway monkey (Cercopithecus rollaway) are much more impacted by looking and habitat loss than the Diana monkey.
The rollaway monkey is assessed as Endangered (IUCN, 2016) and has misplaced an estimated 80 % of their forested lands in Ghana.
As well as, to accommodate rising populations, human settlements in forested areas are growing.
Each the Diana monkey and the rollaway monkey have misplaced a substantial quantity of their land and a substantial quantity of their populations.
They’re frequent targets for the bushmeat commerce. Giant forests are cleared for conversion to agriculture land, logging, and charcoal manufacturing.
Because the forest turns into extra fragmented, this species is much less in a position to set up house ranges, forage extensively, and transfer safely by means of the forest.
The Diana monkey is listed in Appendix I within the Conference on Worldwide Commerce in Endangered Species (CITES). CITES is a world settlement between governments that ensures that worldwide commerce in specimens of wildlife and crops doesn’t threaten their survival.
The Diana monkey can be listed on Class A of the African Conference on Conservation of Nature and Pure Sources. This additionally ensures environmental safety and sustainable use of pure sources.
The Diana monkey can be discovered on Mt. Nimba, which is a chosen World Heritage Web site, the place they’re protected and preserved.
It’s usually troublesome to implement the legal guidelines created for weak and endangered species.
With rising human inhabitants, the necessity for extra usable land tends to overlap into forested areas. So as to defend this species, giant areas of mature forests have to be protected.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lorises and Galagos – Comparison and Differences
- Galago Alleni Primate’s Facts and Description
- Garnett’s Galago Profile and Description
- Cute Aye Aye Lemur Description and Profile
- Does the Giant Aye Aye Still Exist in Madagascar?
- The Baby Aye Aye – A Sign of Good or Evil?
- Aye aye Monkey – the Primate with Bizarre Appearance
- Why does an Aye Aye have a Long Middle Finger?
- Ecological Biodiversity of an Aye Aye Habitat
- Importance of the Cute Aye Aye for the Ecosystem
- What is the Dental Formula of Aye Aye Teeth?
- Gibbon Facts – Are They App or Monkey?
- Mandrill Monkey Facts and Description
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts and Description
- Baboon Facts and Description
- Japanese Macaque – Facts and Importance
- Rhesus Macaque Facts and Description
- Capuchin Monkey Facts and Profile
- Howler Monkey Teeth, Eating, Sound and facts
- Squirrel Monkeys Facts, Size, Diet, and Habitat