The king colobus, scientific name Colobus polykomos, often known as the western black-and-white colobus, is a species of Previous World monkey, present in lowland and mountain rain forests in an area stretching from Senegal, by way of Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia to the Ivory Coast.
This article will give an overview of king colobus monkey facts, behavior, characteristics, scientific name, tropical rainforest, and IUCN.
One in all 5 members of the Genus Colobus that are the black-and-white colobuses. Amongst all African colobus monkey species, the King colobus (and the Western Purple Colobus) is the westernmost species on the continent of Africa.
It eats primarily leaves but in addition fruits and flowers. Although it’s arboreal, it eats totally on the bottom.
It lives in small teams consisting of three to four females and 1 to three males, plus they’re younger. These teams preserve distance from each other by way of territorial calling
The male king colobus grows to a head-and-body size of 670 mm (26 in), with a tail of between 630 and 900 mm (25 and 35 in).
The feminine is barely smaller. Males weigh a median of 9.90 kg and females weigh a median of 8.30 kg.
The physique is black, the limbs and fingers are long and the tail is white. There’s a fringe of silvery hair across the face in addition to lengthy white “epaulettes” on its shoulders.
The king colobus could be distinguished from different members of the Colobus genus by the location of its white markings.
The king colobus has white solely on its whiskers, chest, and tail, and its tail just isn’t lined by a tuft.
Distribution and habitat
The king colobus monkey is present in lowland and montane tropical rainforests. The area during which they inhabit is restricted to a small variation on the Ivory Coast as much as the Gambia.
They may also be present in Senegal, by way of Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, and Liberia.
A lot of the habitat of the “C. polykomos” has been destroyed by people for farming and secondary forests have begun to fill on this space.
The forest habitats of the organism experience vital dry seasons and two rainfall peaks. This space is dominated by leguminous timber.
Behavior and Biology
The weight loss program consists primarily of arboreal leaves, however, it contains fruit and flowers relying on the season.
It may be discovered foraging on the bottom and sometimes stays inside a foraging path of roughly 500 meters.
It lives in small teams of lower than four females and 1 to three males. In contrast to males, females work together carefully: males not often work together and attempt to present dominance.
The king colobus has a median house vary of 22 hectares with some overlap between teams. Teams not often encounter different teams of identical species however once they do, males interact in aggressive shows.
Territorial calling is a typical type of aggression however may also be a warning to the group of predators.
The king colobus resides in an animal (polygynous) and multimale (polygynandrous) mating system. Some teams have proven year births whereas others have proven births in relation to the dry seasons.
The typical gestation interval is 175 days and the females produce 1 offspring each 20 months.
Each man and women attain sexual maturity at roughly 730 days or 2 years. Females present parental care by offering milk, grooming, safety, and carry the newborns as they can not stroll instantly.
King Colobus has been proven to reside roughly 23.5 years in captivity and probably round 30 years within the wild.
Standing and Conservation
The king colobus has a moderate-sized vary; it was once a typical and widespread species however numbers have declined over a previous couple of a long time.
The principle trigger for the decline is searching which is threatening and fragmenting populations. The 19th century exhibited searching of the “C. polykomos” for its fur.
There may be additionally a seamless decline within the high quality and amount of the forested habitat the place it lives; it appears to be largely restricted to main forest and gallery forest, though it typically visits secondary forest.
The Worldwide Union for Conservation of Nature has rated its conservation standing as being “weak”.
Sustaining this species in captivity has principally failed and focus has been on managing the habitats to stop additional degradation and habitat destruction that might hurt the species.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lorises and Galagos – Comparison and Differences
- Galago Alleni Primate’s Facts and Description
- Garnett’s Galago Profile and Description
- Cute Aye Aye Lemur Description and Profile
- Does the Giant Aye Aye Still Exist in Madagascar?
- The Baby Aye Aye – A Sign of Good or Evil?
- Aye aye Monkey – the Primate with Bizarre Appearance
- Why does an Aye Aye have a Long Middle Finger?
- Ecological Biodiversity of an Aye Aye Habitat
- Importance of the Cute Aye Aye for the Ecosystem
- What is the Dental Formula of Aye Aye Teeth?
- Gibbon Facts – Are They App or Monkey?
- Mandrill Monkey Facts and Description
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts and Description
- Baboon Facts and Description
- Japanese Macaque – Facts and Importance
- Rhesus Macaque Facts and Description
- Capuchin Monkey Facts and Profile
- Howler Monkey Teeth, Eating, Sound and facts
- Squirrel Monkeys Facts, Size, Diet, and Habitat