The Angola colobus, scientific name Colobus angolensis, Angolan black-and-white colobus or Angolan colobus, is a primate monkey species of Old World monkey belonging to the genus Colobus.
This article will give an overview of Angolan Colobus Monkey locomotion, facts, sound, Angola.
Like all black-and-white colobi, the Angolan colobus monkey as black fur and a black face, surrounded by lengthy, white locks of hair. It additionally has a mantle of white hair on the shoulders.
The lengthy, skinny tail could be both black or white, however, the tip is at all times white. There’s an important regional variation within the whole quantity of white on the physique and the size of the fur.
Animals that dwell within the mountains have longer, thicker fur than animals from the lowlands to guard them in opposition to the chilly.
The Angola colobus has a head-body size of 50 to 70 cm, with the males often being bigger than females. The tail is about 75 cm lengthy, and the bodyweight varies between 9 and 20 kg.
Angolan colobus monkey is discovered from eastern Nigeria by way of Cameroon, eastern Gabon, northern Congo, the Central African Republic, northeastern Zaire, Uganda, Ruanda, Ethiopia, Kenya, and northern Tanzania
Distribution and habitat
The Angolan colobus monkey happens in dense rainforests, each within the lowlands and coastal mountains. It lives in many of the Congo Basin, to the south and northeast of the Congo River, so far as Ruwenzori, Burundi, and southwestern Uganda.
The species may also be present in East Africa, particularly within the montane and coastal forests of Kenya and Tanzania and in remote mountain areas. Though the species is known as after Angola, it’s fairly uncommon in that nation.
Of all Colobus species, the Angola colobus happens within the southernmost latitudes. The geographical vary lies south of that of the mantled guereza. It’s discovered as much as 2,415 m above sea stage in Kenya.
Angolan colobus monkey is present in numerous habitat varieties equivalent to a gallery, montane, lowland, and bamboo forests.
They’re additionally present in savannas and swamplands. This species inhabits main and secondary lowland to the montane forest as much as 3000m
Angolan colobus monkey is medium-sized, arboreal monkeys with slender bodies and lengthy tails. The 5 acknowledged species of Colobus share the next traits:
a diminished thumb, distinguished rump callosities, and a fancy abdomen that aids within the digestion of cellulose.
Angolan colobus monkeys have lengthy, silky hair. They’re black with a white forehead band, cheeks, and throat.
They’ve long-haired white epaulets on the shoulders and the decrease half of the tail is white. The tail size is 706 mm for females and 829 mm for males and head and physique size ranges from 490 to 680 mm.
Mass varies between 6 and 11.four kg, with males barely bigger than females. Younger are born fully white and start altering to their grownup pelage at about three months of age
The weight loss program of the Angola colobus consists of about two-thirds of leaves and one-third of fruit and seeds. The East Tanzanian inhabitants live primarily on ripe fruit, supplemented with full-grown leaves.
Colobus angolensis is polygynous. Dominant grownup males management reproductive entry to the females inside their household group.
Youthful males from throughout the group or from different teams could periodically exchange the dominant male. Females of the household groupmate with the dominant male.
In most Angolan colobus social teams there’s one grownup male current with about 2 to six females. Bigger teams usually have multiple resident males.
A habit known as presenting is carried out by the feminine to speak to the male that she is prepared for copulation.
The gestation interval ranges from 147 to 178 days and a single offspring is mostly born, although twins are potential.
On this species, the infants are born all white and begin altering shade at about three months previously.
Younger Angolan colobus monkey will not be weaned till they’re about 15 months of age. Males attain sexual maturity in 4 years, females in about two years
Younger Colobus monkeys are cared for by their moms and by different members of the social group. The infants are weaned in about 15 months.
Angolan colobus monkeys are primarily folivorous, though, in addition, they feed on stems, bark, flowers, buds, shoots, fruits, some aquatic crops’ fruits, and bugs. They’re additionally identified to eat clay from termite mounds.
In lots of elements of their vary, younger leaves of the hackberry tree are the meals of alternative.
They will eat as much as two to a few kilograms of leaves a day and usually feed within the morning and night
Angolan colobus monkeys can dwell for 20 years within the wild and as much as 30 years in captivity.
Angolan colobus monkey is diurnal and arboreal. They sometimes come to the bottom close to streams to eat herbaceous vegetation however favor to stay increased within the cover. They’re probably the most arboreal of all African monkeys.
These colobus monkeys dwell in troops of as much as 25 people, though short-term gatherings of over 300 have been noticed.
They usually dwell in comparatively small social teams of 1 grownup male and usually two to 6 females with offspring.
Younger Angolan colobus monkey males within the group are compelled to depart earlier than they attain breeding age however may additionally problem the dominant male for management of the females.
When a troop is threatened by a predator, the male jumps and roars till the remainder of the troop has fled.
Teams defend a comparatively small core residence vary from different troops of Colobus monkeys. Morning roaring contests between dominant males could assist to keep up group spacing.
Angolan colobus monkey Conservation Status
Angolan colobus monkey will not be thought of endangered and could also be pretty ample in elements of their vary.
Nonetheless, they’re weak to habitat destruction and have suffered extensively by attempting to find bushmeat and skins, particularly in extremely populated areas.
Populations of Angolan colobus monkey are declining pretty quickly in some areas such as because of the Kakamega forest in Kenya.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lorises and Galagos – Comparison and Differences
- Galago Alleni Primate’s Facts and Description
- Garnett’s Galago Profile and Description
- Cute Aye Aye Lemur Description and Profile
- Does the Giant Aye Aye Still Exist in Madagascar?
- The Baby Aye Aye – A Sign of Good or Evil?
- Aye aye Monkey – the Primate with Bizarre Appearance
- Why does an Aye Aye have a Long Middle Finger?
- Ecological Biodiversity of an Aye Aye Habitat
- Importance of the Cute Aye Aye for the Ecosystem
- What is the Dental Formula of Aye Aye Teeth?
- Gibbon Facts – Are They App or Monkey?
- Mandrill Monkey Facts and Description
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts and Description
- Baboon Facts and Description
- Japanese Macaque – Facts and Importance
- Rhesus Macaque Facts and Description
- Capuchin Monkey Facts and Profile
- Howler Monkey Teeth, Eating, Sound and facts
- Squirrel Monkeys Facts, Size, Diet, and Habitat