The crested mona monkey, often known as the topped guenon, topped monkey, golden-bellied guenon, or golden-bellied monkey, scientific name Cercopithecus pogonias, is a species of African primate within the household Cercopithecidae present in west-central Africa.
About crested mona monkey
The crested mona monkey is discovered within the tropical forests of the Guinea area in West Africa. It’s native to Ghana, Togo, Bénin, Nigeria, and Cameroon.
The species was additionally launched to the Lesser Antilles islands of the Caribbean Sea, most notably the island of Granada. Caribbean crested mona monkeys are principally discovered inhabiting mangrove forests.
crested mona monkeys stay in heat temperatures averaging around 80°F (27°C) with little variation all year long.
The crested mona monkey is a medium-sized, lengthy tailed arboreal monkey with the females being smaller than the males however displaying comparable coloration and sample of a coat.
They’ve got a brown coat speckled with gray which turns into black on its decrease legs and arms and on the bottom of its long tail.
The rump, stomach, and insides of the legs are golden-yellow contrasting with the remainder of the fur. The males have a particular blue scrotum. Their faces are primarily darkish blue with a pink muzzle.
Across the face, the fur is yellow marked with large black stripes that run from the beside the eyes over to the temples, and throughout the center of the brow the place it kinds the attribute small crest which provides this species its widespread title.
Measurement, Weight, and Lifespan
From head-to-toe, male crested mona monkey measures in at 20 in (51 cm) tall on common. Females are noticeably smaller at 16 in (41 cm) tall.
Males are additionally heavier than females with a median weight of 11 lb (5 kg) in comparison with the common feminine weight of 8.Eight lb (four kg).
On common, crested mona monkey stays for as much as 23 years within the wild and as much as 30 years in captivity.
crested mona monkey and its shut kin all have distinctive faces. The pores and skin on their nostril and round their eyes are darkish grey with an attainable blue or purple tint. Their muzzle is pink and coated with skinny white hair.
Their face is framed with a set of white sideburns which will have traces of yellow and grey in them. The slicked again fur on high of their head is usually a mixture of white, grey, and black fur.
The crested mona monkey has a colorful coat of fur with a brick-red again and a white chest. The outer halves of their limbs are ebony-colored, as are their tails. Aside from their dimension, there isn’t any noticeable distinction between men and women.
Western central Africa from the Cross River in Nigeria and southern Cameroon south to Cabinda, Angola, together with Bioko Island, and east into the Central African Republic, eastern Congo and the northern Democratic Republic of Congo.
The Crested mona monkey happens in mature lowland rainforest, in each major and secondary forest, the place there’s an effectively developed cover and with a transparent understorey.
May even happen in the flooded forest however avoids small forest patches, gallery forests, and open secondary forest with a dense understorey.
The crested mona monkey is an extremely vocal species with a large repertoire of calls. Each man and women have vocal sacs that are inflated for use as resonators.
A typical name is a booming name made by the grownup male which could be heard greater than 200m away.
Social interactions embody tail twining between resting monkeys and a ritualized head show.
The crested mona monkey is an agile species, which crosses giant gaps between timber by leaping. They’re usually present in teams of between Eight and 20 people that are usually made up of a single male, a number of females and their dependent offspring.
Teams are extremely vocal, with the males producing the loud, “increase” talked about above asserting their presence and standing, there’s additionally a pointy hacking name which is used as an alarm.
The dominant males are in a position to set up teams, and due to this fact, the lives of most males are slightly solitary and are marked by an absence of social contact.
Surprisingly, this seems to result in some males becoming a member of teams of different monkeys such because of the black colobus Colobus Satanas, the place these solitary males can kind sturdy group bonds with the nonconspecific monkeys, probably leading to an everlasting lack of mating alternatives.
The social teams of crested mona monkeys will even affiliate with different guenon species, particularly with mustached guenon Cercopithecus Cephus and larger spot-nosed monkey Cercopithecus nictitans.
These giant mixed-species teams grant the monkeys’ increased protection from predation because the larger variety of eyes on the sky implies that the recognizing of predators corresponding to birds of prey is extra possible, and it additionally facilitates the sharing of data between teams about the very best foraging websites.
The crested mona monkey is especially frugivorous however invertebrates are additionally continuously taken, together with small portions of leaves.
Not like most guenons, populations of the crested mona monkey within the northern elements of its variations are identified emigrate over lengthy distances to forage for seasonally ample meals provides.
The crested mona monkey has a polygynous mating system the place the dominant male in every group has unique breeding entry to all of the females in that group.
Breeding appears to happen at any time of yr, and the females give delivery to a single child after a gestation interval of roughly 5 months.
Nearly all of the crested mona monkey’s food regimen is made up of fruits and seeds. Additionally, they eat leaves, flowers, and bugs. Mona monkeys in Granada have additionally been identified to hunt snakes.
crested mona monkeys are quick foragers. They retailer meals inside their giant cheek pouches and can proceed to eat as soon as they’re secure from predators in addition to potential meals thieves.
The mona monkey’s cheek pouches can retailer virtually as a lot of meals as their abdomen. These cheek pouches are a typical trait amongst guenons (genus Cercopithecus).
Behavior and Life-style
The crested mona monkey is a diurnal and arboreal species that runs by means of the forest cover on all 4 limbs, leaping from tree to tree.
Being a particularly social species, crested mona monkey has developed a wide selection of communication strategies.
When people lose sight of each other whereas foraging, they emit squeaking calls to make involved. Females emit “alarm sneezes,” that’s, an alarm name that sounds much like a sneeze.
These monkeys may sound the alarm utilizing a high-pitch chirping name.
There are additionally two calls unique to males. Dominant males will make a loud “booming” name to ascertain territory.
Additionally, they make low hacking calls to reorganize their group after a disturbance.
Reproduction and Family
Feminine mona monkeys ideally give delivery as soon as every two years. They offer delivery to a single toddler after 5 months of being pregnant (though twins have been noticed on uncommon events).
Infants are carried by their moms for his or her first two weeks of life, after which they’re sturdy sufficient to cling onto their mom’s again.
The opposite females within the group will present fundamental help in elevating the newborn, however, the mom does many of the parenting on her personal.
Infants are totally weaned off nursing after a few yr. They’ll attain sexual maturity at about three or four years of age.
Matured males go away their natal teams and go off on their very own with the final word objective of controlling his personal group.
Females have a tendency to stick with their households for all times. In common, females give delivery for the primary time somewhat after their third birthday.
As frugivores, mona monkeys are useful seed dispersers for his or her ecosystem. After consuming a fruit, a monkey could journey an awesome distance earlier than their meals is digested.
They defecate the seed distant from the father or mother tree, assuring an extra various forest.
Mona monkeys, and guenons usually, are much more efficient seed dispersers than different animals due to their cheek pouches, which permit them to hold meals farther than they might in any other case.
Pythons are the one confirmed predators of the mona monkey, however, researchers imagine that leopards and eagles might also prey on them.
Conservation Standing and Threats
The International Union for Conservation of Nature listed the mona monkey as Least Concern in (IUCN, 2008), stating that the species is widespread, widespread, and in a position to adapt to altering and degraded habitats with relative ease.
Though it’s unknown whether or not the inhabitants are rising or shrinking, there’s at the moment no purpose to imagine the species is going through a downward development.
The most important menace to the mona monkey is habitat destruction. This menace is predicted to persist for the foreseeable future because the nations the mona monkey calls dwelling are additionally among the quickest rising economies on the earth. The mona monkey can be sometimes hunted for meat.
The mona monkey happens in a number of protected forests, together with however not restricted to Bénin’s Lama Forest, Nigeria’s Okomu Nationwide Park, and Ghana’s Digya and Kalakpa Nationwide parks.
The species can be listed underneath Appendix II of the Conference on International Commerce in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that though the mona monkey shouldn’t be in any grave hazard, any commerce of the species should be restricted and managed.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lorises and Galagos – Comparison and Differences
- Galago Alleni Primate’s Facts and Description
- Garnett’s Galago Profile and Description
- Cute Aye Aye Lemur Description and Profile
- Does the Giant Aye Aye Still Exist in Madagascar?
- The Baby Aye Aye – A Sign of Good or Evil?
- Aye aye Monkey – the Primate with Bizarre Appearance
- Why does an Aye Aye have a Long Middle Finger?
- Ecological Biodiversity of an Aye Aye Habitat
- Importance of the Cute Aye Aye for the Ecosystem
- What is the Dental Formula of Aye Aye Teeth?
- Gibbon Facts – Are They App or Monkey?
- Mandrill Monkey Facts and Description
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts and Description
- Baboon Facts and Description
- Japanese Macaque – Facts and Importance
- Rhesus Macaque Facts and Description
- Capuchin Monkey Facts and Profile
- Howler Monkey Teeth, Eating, Sound and facts
- Squirrel Monkeys Facts, Size, Diet, and Habitat