Known as Bushbaby, the lesser galago is one of Africa’s primates. Four different subspecies are found in many parts of Africa, from Senegal in the east to Somalia in the west and Angola to Zimbabwe in the south.
Lesser bushbabies or lesser galagos, the Strepsirrine primate of the galagolineage. They are categorized into the Gallagidae family, including Gulsby (Zeus eoticus) and the rest of the Galagos (Otlemur).
They are probably the most numerous primates in Africa and can be found in every large forest in the continent. The Galagos also like savannahs, woodland, rivers, and forests.
They urinate in their hands and mark their territory by marking the trees they have crossed, and they follow these identifying paths through the trees overnight.
Men will also urinate on women to identify them. These are related to lorries and have similar behavior and anatomy.
These are faster, but more common victims of speed than stealth. The primitive bushbabies are thought to be the ancestors of all lemurs.
Less shrubs usually give birth during the monsoon.
The offspring are usually twins. There is usually a second period of heat after birth.
The gestation period of a woman is 1252142 days and usually consists of up to 6 men with a wife.
Low shrubs provide shelter to lesser galago mothers primarily in the nest or tree trunks, after which they hide in the leaves at night when dry. In some species, such as the dwarf galagos (the Galagos Demidoff group), day-sleep nests can be shared by grouping wives or occasionally meeting men.
The lesser galago usually consumes insects and mosquitoes, but some are known to eat small invertebrates.
The lesser galago ranges from brownish-gray to light gray, with many having yellowish-yellow color on the sides and limbs. They have a separate dark mark around their eyes.
The lesser galago uses flat feet discs in their legs and hands as a way to draw tree-dwelling primates and branches, capable of leaving great distances, however, sometimes they walk bilaterally or on all fours to the ground.
The lesser galago is lonely forgers, but they meet at night and sleep in groups of about 6 during the day, and alls calls are a big part of galagos life, and there are 18 separate calls.
All of these calls are part of three categories, defensive and offensive, social contact, and fraudulent. Their hearing is also very advanced.
Other Recommended Reading
- Crested Mona Monkey Facts and Description
- Black-and-white Colobus Monkey Description
- Red Colobus Monkey Description and Facts
- Angolan Colobus Monkey Facts and Description
- De Brazza’s or Debrazza Monkey Description
- King Colobus Facts | Behavior | Characteristics
- Colobus Monkey Facts | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Red-tailed Monkey Facts – Guenon | Colobus
- Diana Monkey Facts | Calls | Predators | Hands
- Patas Monkey Facts | Habitat | Diet | Behavior | Pet
- Silver Monkey Facts | Description | Diet
- Spot-Nosed Guenon Monkey | Habitat | Information
- Sclater’s Guenon Monkey Description and Facts
- Moustached Guenon Monkey – Facts | Description
- Baby Marmoset – Primate Monkey | Pet | Care
- L’Hoest’s Monkey Description and Facts
- Miss Waldron’s Red Colobus Monkey Description
- White-Throated Guenon – Facts | Description
- Wolf’s Mona Monkey Description and Facts
- Mona Monkey – Facts | Pet | Diet | Grenada | Ghana