The brown greater galago, scientific name Otolemur crassicaudatus, also known as the large-eared greater galago or thick-tailed galago, is a nocturnal primate, the largest in the galago family. Unlike the smaller galago species, it is a run, walk, or run rather than jump and run
This species has a round head that has short, wide, very large ears that can be removed individually and relatively large forward binocular eyes. These frequently contain leather pads on the ends of the toes and toes. The fingers of the brown greater galago are long and the toes are flat with flat nails. The tooth formula is I 2/2, C1 / 1, P3 3/3, M3 / 3.
Depending on the subspecies, the dense fur is highly variable in color. Cascadadatus exhibits dorsal pelage from the mouth and limbs to the fungus to the gray. Ventral fur is creamy in color and has a thicker tip. Except for the numbers, the hands and feet have become dark.
Its width appears from brown to gray on the surface. Curiously, the fur is a cream-to-yellow color. In this subspecies, the tail is usually light brown and the legs and hands darken.
The head and body of the brown greater galago are 26 to 47 cm (32 cm on average), the length of a tail is 29 to 55 cm and the weight is 0.5 to 2 kg.
The brown greater galago exhibits sex-size dimorphism that is greater in women than in men. This is due to biomechanist, which is an average of 84.5 days longer, for longer periods in men.
As men and women in the brown greater galago grow at the same rate, during this long elongation period, men have 16% more body mass than average women. On average, women are 1.2 kg (2.6 lbs) and men are 1.5 kg (3.3 lbs).
Distribution and Accommodation
This species is prevalent in South and East Africa. The largest populations are found in Angola, Tanzania, southern Kenya and the coast of Somalia.
The brown greater galago lives in tropical and sub-tropical forests, predominating rivers and coastal forests but is also found in woodland.
Subspecies show different ranges: O c. Cressidoutus is found only in the KwaZulu-Natal region. North Kirkee from Kirkby Masangena is found in Coutinho, Mozambique, and Malawi.
Behavior and Diet
The brown greater galago is a nocturnal, arboreal creature [during the day, it is 5 to 12 meters above the ground in dense jungles of trees or on tree trunks, rarely in open branches on which female galagos will nest for shelter in their babies, including leaves.
A separate galaxy may have several sleeping sites throughout their home range. At night, it raises thieves for food. It moves around through trees or shrubs.
This species is able to make small jumps from tree to tree when needed. Its diet includes fruits (such as berries, figs), seeds, acacia gum, flowers, insects, slugs, even reptiles, and small birds.
An individual galago spends about 50% of its time traveling on average each night, and about 20% of its time on pasture.
It will often follow the same pavement path every night. The brown greater galago lifetime in captivity is 18+ years. The life expectancy of wildlife is low.
Regions and social behavior
This species lives in a desolate, few-hectare home range; However, there is some overlap with other people. There are areas of men that overlap with a few women and women overlap with home ranges, but male territories do not usually overlap.
Males have a larger area than males. The region is characterized by urine and is an odor produced in a gland in the chest.
Social interactions usually occur at sites of range overlap, at sites of large gum resources, or in native sleeping plants. The social drama is also performed by adolescents, sub-adult adults, and older women, including adolescents.
Social grooming is absent in the greater Galagos compared to other primate species. It is full of behavior that is known as mutual lick to clean each other’s fur.
Vocal communication is very important in the brown greater galago species, which has significant research to identify the types of calls on a regular basis: raucous cry calls, alarm calls, contact rejection calls, anxiety calls, infant calls, mother calls, ad calls.
Reproductive patterns and behavior
Male Galagos species have very distinct penile morphologies that can be used to classify species. Oh. In Crassicadas, the mammals average 20 mm in length and increase in width at the distal leg.
The baculum clearly extends from the end. The glans and shafts are covered in single keratinized spines that point to the body.
Vocal communication is very important in the brown greater galago species, with significant research identifying the types of purchase calls, alarm calls, contact rejection calls, anxiety calls, baby calls, mother calls, ad calls.
Reproductive patterns and behavior
Male brown greater galago species have very distinct penile morphologies that can be used to classify species. Oh. In Crassicadas, the mammals average 20 mm in length and increase in width at the distal leg. The baculum clearly extends from the end. The glans and shafts are covered in single keratinized pylile spines that point to the body.
During the conflict season in June, the woman goes to Estrus for about 2 weeks. He uses an ad call to indicate his acceptance. Men interact and engage with women repeatedly and maintain contact with the woman for several hours.
The type of confluence may be singularly abundant or polygamous, often determined by the overlapping of the host range and men’s competition for the best regions. Females usually give birth to 2 children, sometimes 1 or 3.
The gestation period is 133 days on average. Females usually reach sexual maturity by the age of 2 years. Because of competition among males based on size males, usually, females reach later reproductive age.
After birth, the mother leaves the baby for grass and nourishes the baby with nutrient-rich milk. Adolescents usually stay with their mothers until they reach sexual maturity.
Other Recommended Reading
- Crested Mona Monkey Facts and Description
- Black-and-white Colobus Monkey Description
- Red Colobus Monkey Description and Facts
- Angolan Colobus Monkey Facts and Description
- De Brazza’s or Debrazza Monkey Description
- King Colobus Facts | Behavior | Characteristics
- Colobus Monkey Facts | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Red-tailed Monkey Facts – Guenon | Colobus
- Diana Monkey Facts | Calls | Predators | Hands
- Patas Monkey Facts | Habitat | Diet | Behavior | Pet
- Silver Monkey Facts | Description | Diet
- Spot-Nosed Guenon Monkey | Habitat | Information
- Sclater’s Guenon Monkey Description and Facts
- Moustached Guenon Monkey – Facts | Description
- Baby Marmoset – Primate Monkey | Pet | Care
- L’Hoest’s Monkey Description and Facts
- Miss Waldron’s Red Colobus Monkey Description
- White-Throated Guenon – Facts | Description
- Wolf’s Mona Monkey Description and Facts
- Mona Monkey – Facts | Pet | Diet | Grenada | Ghana