Due to its bizarre appearance and unusual eating habits, aye aye is close to a monkey and is considered by many to be the strangest primate in the world.
An aye aye monkey is the largest nocturnal primate in the world. Unusual physical features include those that constantly grow (unique among primates), extremely large ears and a middle finger that uses the skeleton in appearance and the animal as the primary sensory organ.
Diet: The Aye-Aye Diet is a highly specialized, mainly ramie nut interior, with nectar in the traveler’s palm tree, some fungi and pork grub.
Animals are also known to attack coconut tree gardens, and they have been found to eat lettuce and mango, which are also plant crops.
Much of what we know about diet and social behavior in the wild ay-ay population is based on a two-year study in the early nineties of Eleanor Sterling, a graduate of Yale University.
Tap: Since the IAAye aye monkey diet contains significant amounts of insect larvae that are inside dead or living plants, animals have developed a special method for detecting larvae.
As they move along a branch, the animals constantly and quickly tap it with their middle finger. With their huge ears forward, the echoing sounds echo from the pressed trees.
The word indicates that they are on the top of an insect tunnel, with animals starting to tear off a large part of the outer bark with their fascinating teeth until the insect tunnel is exposed.
Then the Aye aye monkey inserts its thin and highly flexible third finger into the hole, and when the victim is located, it is stuck with the fingertip and removed.
Aye aye monkey breeding can occur at any time of the year. In April 1992, a baby Blue Devil was born in the Duke Lemur Center whose mother, Andorra, was imprisoned in Madagascar when she was pregnant. It was the birth of the first recorded prisoner of the Aye aye monkey.
Angelique, who was born in Duke on July 27, was the first parent born to those who were born in captivity. Marlin, “who was nonsense and knew nothing about breeding,” had to undergo two years of coaching by the Duke staff before successfully breeding with moisture to produce Angelique.
The experience “taught an invaluable lesson to the Center’s primatologists – socializing is necessary for companionship with complex animals.”
In the wild, the infants are weaned at the beginning of 7 months, but will continue nursing until they are close to their mother; Children may still be nursing when they are 1.5 years old. In captivity, women give birth every 2-3 years.
In the DLC, a captive-born female was born at the age of 3.5, indicating that it is the age of sexual maturity of this species. The gestation period is about 170 days.
I-Ice naughty, solitary shepherds who spend up to 5% a night feeding and traveling through forest cages. Most of their time is spent in the trees though on the ground the trip is fairly common. Men have a large home range between 100 and 200 ha, while the home range for wives is usually between 30 and 50ha.
A masculine territory can become seamless with different males, and although encounters are rare among neighboring males, they can be hostile. Female ranges do not overlap with other females, but they always overlap with at least one male.
I-Ice sleeps in broad day tree habitats during the day, different animals probably use the same nest on different days.
Wild Eye-Ice spends most of its life alone. The only social interaction occurs during the courtship and when a child is dependent on his mother.
During these interactions, women are considered to be dominant over men, giving them preferential access to food. (The dominance of women in primates is unique to practitioners) But in captivity, male/female couples and their single children can coexist peacefully for years.
When I-Ice gets excited or excited, their long, mostly white-haired hair stands on the edge and gives the poof-up lemur the appearance of a creature twice its true size!
This adaptation was probably developed as a strategy to make Aye aye monkey more threatening to become a predator, but it can also be seen at a time when the animal is not being threatened.
For example, our technicians reported seeing this during play behavior between a mother and a child or adolescent, and it can be noted in a similar example to Grendel (pictured below): he has just moved into a new room and, although the size and shape of the new house are just as old.
It was the same, the arrangement and the smell of the branches were so completely different.
Accommodation and conservation
Once considered one of the most endangered mammals in the world, in recent years, Aye aye monkey appeared far wider than originally thought. It is the recent years that Madagascar has witnessed an overwhelming crowd of researchers, including people looking for this rare and incomplete animal.
Recent investigations indicate that income-taxation is rarely distributed on the east coast and northwestern forests of Madagascar.
The main threat to income-earning is the reduction of housing and hunting pressures. In contrast to lemon species hunted for food, incomes sometimes die as a threat to agricultural crops, and their bizarre appearance leads many villagers to traditionally consider animals as an ominous apprehension that must die. Avoid misfortune in an entire village.
Aye aye monkey is found in at least 3 protected areas and most of the places seem to have a healthy population of this lemur.
Globally, the income-captive population is about 5. As of December 26, 2016, there were 20 inmates in the United States: aye aye monkey: 10 men and 13 women.
Nine of this have been held at Duke Lemur Center and six at the AZA institute. All but one of these 23 are the offspring of the original eight wild-founding organisms of DLC. An IA pedigree chart can be seen here.
Aye aye monkey breeding has also occurred at Durrell Wildlife Park (Jersey Islands). Abroad, Bristol Zoo, London Zoo, Paris Zoo, Tokyo Zoo, and Frankfurt Zoo come from A-Ice, which comes from eight founders of DLC.
Other Recommended Reading
- Crested Mona Monkey Facts and Description
- Black-and-white Colobus Monkey Description
- Red Colobus Monkey Description and Facts
- Angolan Colobus Monkey Facts and Description
- De Brazza’s or Debrazza Monkey Description
- King Colobus Facts | Behavior | Characteristics
- Colobus Monkey Facts | Diet | Habitat | Sound
- Red-tailed Monkey Facts – Guenon | Colobus
- Diana Monkey Facts | Calls | Predators | Hands
- Patas Monkey Facts | Habitat | Diet | Behavior | Pet
- Silver Monkey Facts | Description | Diet
- Spot-Nosed Guenon Monkey | Habitat | Information
- Sclater’s Guenon Monkey Description and Facts
- Moustached Guenon Monkey – Facts | Description
- Baby Marmoset – Primate Monkey | Pet | Care
- L’Hoest’s Monkey Description and Facts
- Miss Waldron’s Red Colobus Monkey Description
- White-Throated Guenon – Facts | Description
- Wolf’s Mona Monkey Description and Facts
- Mona Monkey – Facts | Pet | Diet | Grenada | Ghana