The Japanese macaque is also called snow monkey. It includes the Old World species. Two subspecies have been identified. They have an important role in early Buddhism. The work of this particular religion continues today.
Japanese macaque Description
They are featured in brown and gray fur. The face is red and their tail is smaller than other species of monkeys, usually twice the size of wives, which helps to be attractive to their mates. The face is hairless and very similar in appearance to an older adult. They have big eyes and ears. They have very long fingers with sharp nails at the end of these.
The Japanese macaque is native to Japan. However, there are some residents in Laredo Texas that were discovered in 192. They spend most of their time in the forest. These are found in sub forest and sub-alpine locations. They do not tend to enjoy evergreen forests.
They are able to live in very cool temperatures which is unusual. They can survive temperatures in the mountains less than 5 degrees Fahrenheit. They are found in hot spring areas where temperatures are warm. They have very different capabilities for different places.
Characteristics of Japanese macaque
Japanese macaque lives in very large groups. They have a more complex taxonomy with many more females than males. The larger one has smaller subgroups to support the organization. However, men often roam around and are separated into different sub-groups. Young people are entitled to social status on the ladder.
They are known to bathe with each other as part of their socialization. They even showed up in the snow on balls! They use a lot of vocalization to communicate. It is believed that different groups create their own lingo that may be different from other groups of the same monkey in other regions.
Diet / Feeding
There are lots of great food sources for Japanese macaques. These include fruits, leaves, stems, and plants. During the grooming process, they will consume the small insects they find. They can grow fungi that grow on the bark of trees. They also consume fish on occasion.
Except for humans, they are just other animals that wash them before eating their food! So they need to be in places that provide them with quick access to food supplies.
During the mating season, it is common for Japanese macaque wives to be with several different males. This can be a part of the natural way for them to be able to increase their chances of succeeding. They are known for companionship throughout the year even though they are not on the estrus.
It takes about 173 days for the birth of a newborn to be consummated. They are great givers and have been the starting point for young people from the moment they were born. These groups may have different roles in caring for young people. It is not just the mothers on the shoulders that they help meet their needs.
Japanese macaques are not considered to be very threatened by wild predators because of their remote location. Considered exotic creatures, they can pose a threat. There are hunters who come to this area to try to kill them.
The people of Japan, however, try hard to help protect them. The exact number of them is not known, but with the problems of future existence they seem to be among the monkeys
Other Recommended Reading
- Golden Headed Lion Tamarin – Behavior | Conservation | Diet
- Lion Tamarin Monkey – Information | Endangered
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Monkey Facts
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Baby Facts
- Baby Emperor Tamarin Monkey Facts and Description
- Lion Tamarin – Facts | Species | Habitat | Pet | Size
- Mandrill Ape – Description | Facts | Monkey
- Mandrillus sphinx – Mandrill – Description | Facts
- Mandrill Height – How Tall is a Male and Female?
- What is Average Male and Female Mandrill Size?
- Mandrill Teeth – Why Do Mandrills Have Big Teeth?
- Are Mandrills Dangerous? When Do Mandrills Turn Aggressive?
- Drill and Mandrill – Facts | Similarities | Differences
- Zanzibar Red colobus Monkey Facts | Description
- Nigerian Monkey Description and Facts
- Roloway Monkey Facts | Habitat | Endangered
- Guenon Monkey Pet Description and Facts
- Indri Indri Primates Description and Facts
- Colobus or Mantled Guereza – Facts | Description
- Mandrill Habitat Distribution and Habitat Loss