Pygmy slow loris are the three species of loris that have been maintained at the Lemur Center throughout history. The Larissidae family consists of loris, galagos and potos, and consists of 9 genera and more than 25 species that are found in the south of Africa in the Sahara, southern India, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia and eastern Indies.
A tail of loris is either very short or completely absent and their heads and eyes are round, small ears that are almost completely hidden by the fur. The nozzle and anterior limbs of the loris are approximately equal in length. These are the most endangered among non-lemur Prussian primates.
All loris have extremely strong fingers and toes and are capable of holding strong grips with hands or feet for a long period of time. These are arboreal and nocturnal, empty blanks, tree cracks or sleeping on the branches day after day.
Usually they sleep on the hump with a ball and tuck their heads down. When they move, they move with deliberate hand-to-hand movement, moving effortlessly down a branch like the one above. They are capable of speeding if they are anxious, but usually they do not jump or jump.
In North America, about 50 captive Pygmy Slow loris are run by a Species Survival Plan (SSP). Pygmy are considered to be endangered due to forest degradation in Vietnam. As of 2019, the DLC no longer holds any species loris.
Pygmy Slow Loris ‘dietary strategies and dietary habits are not the same as Slow Loris’ larger relative. The animal is a nocturnal food, likes to search all its food items in the night. They are capable of moving faster than slow loris. Individuals graze alone, and mothers “park” their children in a safe place even when they are out.
Pygmy Slow loris are opportunistic feeders, which accept a variety of plant and animal material. They are a favorite of soft fruits and shrubs, but they will easily germinate and swallow other parts of the tree. In an effort to stimulate the flow of edible ground / sap, the branches of the tree have been observed in the pygmy gently.
They do not eat the leaves, but often lick them for moisture. The Pygmy Slow Loris Diet also contains a fair amount of protein, which probably accounts for about 33% of the total. They specialize in catching insects and often capture their especially intense odors, which loris can track with their intense odor.
Like other loris species, Pygmy Slow loris are nocturnal and arboreal. Although they are considered lonely feathers, it is not uncommon for a man’s territory to coincide with several women. Men do not tolerate the presence of other men in their territory
This species is more active at night and moves faster than some other loris. In fact, studies have suggested that they are at a regular speed during dark, giving only short breaks for feeding.
If alleged, individuals can emit strong odor alerts not to attack aggressive invaders. If the predator continues, the loris causes a discharge that is toxic when saliva is mixed. It then bites the helpless hunter.
Although this defense system has not been extensively studied, it is known that these emissions are toxic to humans and many locals in Asia avoid loris in the wild. If all other defenses fail, the creatures can escape to the ground, but only as a last resort.
The breeding habits of the pygmy slow loris are very similar to the slow loris. Mothers give birth every 12 to 18 months, producing a small litter of one or two individuals after a 188-day gestation period.
At first birth, babies are trapped in their mother’s belly, but mothers need their thief for food from the first day when their baby is in a suitable branch (or taken captive by the cage). Children are able to roam a short distance to the branches shortly after they are parked.
Infants are weaned in about 133 days. Wives first reach sexual maturity, usually around the age of nine months, until men are 18 or 20 months old.
Residence / Conservation
Although slow loris are sympathetic to part of its range, pygmy gently loris are restricted to a somewhat smaller geographical area. They are found in Vietnam, Laos and China’s Yunnan Province.
Where this occurs, members of this species are usually found in the deep to dense foliage of summer rainfall. They are also sometimes found in bamboo grooves.
Short-range distribution, as well as recent activity history and political upheaval in its home range, have relied on this species. Pygmy gently loris are the most endangered of all non-lemur prisms. During the Vietnam War, much of their habitat was destroyed and they almost completely disappeared from that country.
Recent studies, however, suggest that the animal is returning again and that its population may be enriched in Laos. Pygmy slow loris are not hunted for food, but samples are collected for use as pets and for sale in medicinal medicine. These are often available for sale in Vietnamese markets.
Details of the incident
- Order: Primates; Suborder: Precious
- Superfamily: Lorisoidea; Family: Laricidae
- Ancestry: Niticobas; Species: Pygmyus
- Adult size: 0.8 – 1.0 lbs
- Natural Scope: Vietnam, Laos and parts of China
- Social life: Lonely nocturnal pastor
- Habitat: Minor forest, officially in the primary rainfall forest
- Diet: Fruits, other plants and occasionally small mammals and birds
- Lifetime: More than 20 years in captivity
- Sexual maturity: female 9 months, male 17 – 20 months
- Cons: Once every 12 – 18 months
- Pregnancy: 188 days
- Number of young people: 1 – 2 children every 1 – 1 years
- DLC Naming Theme: Insect Names (Grasper, Schemer, Junbag, Io Moth, Warble)
Other Recommended Reading
- Wedge-Capped Capuchin (Cebus olivaceus) – Profile | Facts
- Kaapori Capuchin (Cebus kaapori) – Profile | Facts
- Woolly Monkey – Facts | Profile | Adaptations
- Large-Headed Capuchin – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Tamarin Species – Classification | Taxonomy | Factsheets
- Tamarin Monkey Pet – Price | Care | Health | Restriction | Legality
- Black Lion Tamarin Monkey | Black-Faced Lion Tamarin Profile
- Simian Monkeys – Evolution | Classification | Lifespan | Facts
- Panamanian Night Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Panamanian White-faced Capuchin – Profile | Facts
- What is the Difference Between Baboon and Mandrill?
- Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey Interesting Facts
- Emperor Tamarin – Facts | Description | Conservation
- Tamarin Monkey Baby – Interesting Facts to Know
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts You Must Like
- Cotton Top Tamarin – Is Pet or Wild Best?
- Golden Lion Tamarin Habitat – Where Do Tamarins Live?
- Golden Tamarin Monkey – Profile | Ecology | Description
- Tamarin Monkey – Pet | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Size
- Pygmy loris heads up and falls asleep with a ball.
- Pygmy loris often hangs their legs upside down with wings so they can use both hands to eat.
- The original home of Pygmy Loris was destroyed during the Vietnam War. They are the most endangered among non-Lemur Prussians.
- Pygmy loris is often sold in Vietnamese markets.