Pygmy Mouse Lemur is the world’s smallest primate. Its head and body are less than two and a half inches long, though slightly more than twice it’s the tail length. The length of their body is 1.5 cm (2.5 inches), the length of a tail is 1.6 cm. These threatened nocturnal lemurs live in the dry forests of western Madagascar and rarely leave the forest.
The pygmy mouse lemur (Microbes myoxinus), also known as Peters’ mouse lemur or dormouse lemur, is a primate weighing only 43-55 grams (1.5-1.9 oz); This is the second largest of the mouse lemurs. Its dorsal side is of a brownish-brown color and the creamy-white vent lives in dry thin forests.
Pygmy mouse lemur measures approximately 12-13 cm (4.7–5.1 inches) (length of the head). Its small size and nocturnal nature made it difficult to identify for more than a century and were rediscovered in the Kirindi forest of western Madagascar in the 9th century.
Lemur rests during the day and has a tendency to sleep in the open, which increases the risk of predation; Although sleeping alone, the danger has been reduced somewhat. It can also use the abandoned nests of Cockrell’s giant mouse Lemur (Mirza Coccarelli).
During the confluence season, men’s sleep sites are distributed over much wider regions than women’s sites, indicating that men’s home range is higher than that of women. During the mating season, the men’s home ranges overlap, and the males occasionally roam over long distances.
These are brown in color with the cream-colored underside. They have a black stripe on the back and a white stripe running from the forehead, in the middle of the big eye, to the nose.
Other Recommended Reading
- Wedge-Capped Capuchin (Cebus olivaceus) – Profile | Facts
- Kaapori Capuchin (Cebus kaapori) – Profile | Facts
- Woolly Monkey – Facts | Profile | Adaptations
- Large-Headed Capuchin – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Tamarin Species – Classification | Taxonomy | Factsheets
- Tamarin Monkey Pet – Price | Care | Health | Restriction | Legality
- Black Lion Tamarin Monkey | Black-Faced Lion Tamarin Profile
- Simian Monkeys – Evolution | Classification | Lifespan | Facts
- Panamanian Night Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Panamanian White-faced Capuchin – Profile | Facts
- What is the Difference Between Baboon and Mandrill?
- Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey Interesting Facts
- Emperor Tamarin – Facts | Description | Conservation
- Tamarin Monkey Baby – Interesting Facts to Know
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts You Must Like
- Cotton Top Tamarin – Is Pet or Wild Best?
- Golden Lion Tamarin Habitat – Where Do Tamarins Live?
- Golden Tamarin Monkey – Profile | Ecology | Description
- Tamarin Monkey – Pet | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Size
Pygmy mouse lemurs live in the dry, thin forests of western Madagascar. They are arboreal, nocturnal, and desolate animals. During the day they sometimes sleep in tree trunks but mainly they sleep in the open, only involved by thin branches and leaves all around.
Pygmy mice feed lemurs, fruits, flowers, and insects.
Pygmy mouse lemurs breed from September to October but little is known about their reproduction.
Pygmy mouse lemurs are hunted by larger mammals and birds.