The lion tailed macaque or monkey is one of 16 macaque species, with a wide range of home ranges from Gibraltar to Japan. However, this particular primate is limited to small, isolated pockets of evergreen tropical forests in the Western Ghats Mountains of India.
A lion tailed macaque or monkey is considered to be ubiquitous, mainly eating fruits, insects, eggs as well as small animals. It even uses special cheek pouches to store food during foraging.
A lion tailed macaque or monkey is a squad of 10 to 20 men, one of the most influential men in charge of leading an entire army.
Young male of the lion tailed macaque or monkey leaves early in maturity and join bachelor groups, while young females form strong bonds with their mothers and usually remain in their natal group after females are born every 3-4 years, and the species is in the wild for about 20 years and in captivity. It can live up to 30 years.
With less than 2,500 people left in the wild and about 400 zoos, a lion tailed macaque or monkey is currently one of the most endangered species in the world.
It also hunted for its meat and fur, due to their timber harvesting and farming – only 1% of their original habitat remained, and as their population continued to decline, the captive population of Europe now accounted for 14% of the entire population on the planet.
A lion tailed macaque or monkey is so well adapted to its forest home that it cannot accommodate the new habitats created as a result of human intrusion.
Although they often do not land, they are actually great swimmers and quadrants that they walk in all fours.
Located in the Asian sanctuary, the lion tailed macaque or monkey is has had success since its emergence.
The group is now one of the largest in Europe and consists of a dominant male with two distinct families each having their own dominant female.
Young teens are active throughout the day and are always playing, wandering, and having trouble! Soldiers are part of a critically important breeding program, how rare is the animal currently in the wild, and eat monkey chow, freshly cut fruits, and nuts. They steal the birds’ eggs and collect crabs from the lake.
Other Recommended Reading
- Dent’s Mona Monkey Facts | Profile | Habitat
- Finger Marmoset Facts – Pet | Cost | Monkey
- Adult Marmoset – Pygmy Marmoset Description
- Baby Pygmy Marmoset – Monkey | Size | For Adoption
- Marmoset Pet Monkey – Care | Price | For Sale
- Pygmy Marmoset Pet – Care | Price | For Sale
- Golden Marmoset – Monkey | Size | Baby | Lion
- 30 Interesting Facts about Jane Goodall
- How Many Types of Macaques Are There?
- Is it Good to Have a Macaque as A Pet?
- How Much is the Chimpanzee Strength?
- Interesting Facts about Chimpanzees Habitat
- Amazing Chimpanzee Adaptations for Survival
- 6 Very Interesting Baby Chimpanzee Facts
- Macaque Monkey Baby Life Cycle and Facts
- Bush Baby Animal Description and Facts
- Is a Bush Baby Pet Legal or Ethical?
- Lesser Bushbaby Description | Profile | Facts
- Cute Bush Baby or Galago Profile and Facts
- African bush baby Profile and Description