Formosan rock is a kind of macaque species. There are several different animals that have special pouches on their cheeks to store food. Chipmunks and squirrels are the most well-known of these, but some monkeys also have them. This article will discuss a Formosan rock macaque.
Formosan rock macaque monkey has cheek bags that they use as we can use bags or pockets. They put extra food in these bags when they are out to eat, or to look for food. Then they can return the food to their shelter to eat in peace, where they are less in danger than predators.
Formosan rock macaque is native or endemic to Taiwan, an island country off the coast of China. Most of these monkeys live in forest areas, including chestnut forests and bamboo forests.
Formosan rock macaque is also sometimes in the grasslands and do not need trees in their habitat.
They can grow on trees but they spend most of their time in the ground, so they have no problem with treeless habitat.
Formosan rock macaque is diurnal, arboreal, and terrestrial. Often they are in the trees and low on the ground.
Formosan rock macaque rests on pastures in forests and grasslands rest Formazan rock macaques are social animals that inhabit large stable multilayer-multifamily troops. To communicate with each other, Formosan rock macaque uses visual symbols and sounds.
Whenever members of a group come to them, they produce a “scream call.” Members of the group usually answer the call with the word “kayawai”. Visual contact includes looking with a free face but hidden teeth that show aggression and a tooth that shows fear.
Other forms of socialization include sports, decorating and fighting.
Formosan rock macaque species is found throughout Taiwan, but in coastal areas, they are less common than in the same species. Because people settle along the shoreline and these settlements have pushed the monkeys further inland.
Since they live in different habitats, it is understood that Formosan rock macaques have a diverse diet.
In fact, Formosan rock macaque is omnivorous, which means that they eat both plants and animals. They eat fruits, seeds, and leaves but also insects and sometimes small animals such as ticks or rats.
Also, Formosan rock macaque does not scare people and will graze for food in crop fields. Although these monkeys are legally protected, farmers will occasionally kill macaques found on their land.
Formosan rock macaque is polygamous, meaning that males mate with more than one female during the breeding season.
The confluence season lasts from October to January. Women give birth to babies after pregnancy, which can last up to five and a half months.
Babies are born in the spring and summer. The woman is fully responsible for her nursing, grooming and protecting.
Children carry the arms of the mother for 2-3 months. At about a year of age, young people will be completely separated from their parents in nursing and nursing.
At two years of age, they are independent women are among the group born and they will give birth at 4-5 years of age. Young males are dispersed before adolescence is obtained.
The Formosan rock macaque consisted of a large group of about 5 members. However, since their numbers have diminished somewhat, their groups are smaller in some regions than less than 10 members.
Female Formosan rock macaques give birth to one baby per year or every other year, depending on their age. Young women give birth less often than older women.
The length of their gestation, or how long they carry the baby before delivery, is about five and a half months.
Baby Formosan rock macaque stopped nursing after about a year but are still dependent on their mother until they are two years old.
In some cases, children maintain family relationships with their mothers throughout their lives, even after independence; Just like humans! This is especially true for women, who do not leave their birth group.
These monkeys use both visual and vocal communication to communicate with their group or to warn.
When non-group members arrive, the Formosan rock macaque will scream, possibly pull the intruder away, or warn the group members that something unfamiliar is nearby.
This species is a native to Taiwan island in East Asia. They live in temperate forests of mixed coniferous wood, as well as in bamboo forests and grasslands.
Population: The threat to the population
These macaques are hunted for their meat and they damage crops. They were also hunted for export for medical experimental use.
Indigenous populations of this species may also lose habitat for agriculture and development.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the total population size of the Formosan rock macaque, but this creature is common throughout its known range.
Currently, this species is classified as the least concerned (LC) in the IUCN Red List and is currently stable in numbers.
Formosa rock macaques play some role in the ecosystem they inhabit, as they spread seeds of fruit and shrubs.
Other Recommended Reading
- Dent’s Mona Monkey Facts | Profile | Habitat
- Finger Marmoset Facts – Pet | Cost | Monkey
- Adult Marmoset – Pygmy Marmoset Description
- Baby Pygmy Marmoset – Monkey | Size | For Adoption
- Marmoset Pet Monkey – Care | Price | For Sale
- Pygmy Marmoset Pet – Care | Price | For Sale
- Golden Marmoset – Monkey | Size | Baby | Lion
- 30 Interesting Facts about Jane Goodall
- How Many Types of Macaques Are There?
- Is it Good to Have a Macaque as A Pet?
- How Much is the Chimpanzee Strength?
- Interesting Facts about Chimpanzees Habitat
- Amazing Chimpanzee Adaptations for Survival
- 6 Very Interesting Baby Chimpanzee Facts
- Macaque Monkey Baby Life Cycle and Facts
- Bush Baby Animal Description and Facts
- Is a Bush Baby Pet Legal or Ethical?
- Lesser Bushbaby Description | Profile | Facts
- Cute Bush Baby or Galago Profile and Facts
- African bush baby Profile and Description