The fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Chirogalias medius), also known as the low-dwarf lemur, the western fat-tailed dwarf lemur or the Spiny Forest dwarf lemur, is native to Madagascar.
Fat-tailed dwarf lemur facts
Recent studies have shown that C. medicius hibernates (or estates), although temperatures are higher in the tropical winter of Madagascar. It is the first tropical mammal and the only primate where hibernation has been demonstrated.
However, the Malagasy winter is dry, and it appears that the lemur is avoiding drought, it can hibernate for seven months. Unlike animals hibernating in winter areas, lemurs do not regulate their body temperature when hibernating, and if the tree holes where sleeping is not properly heated, their body temperature is adjusted to outside temperature.
During the torpor, this lemur has been shown to enter the REM sleep periodically; R-REM sleep was not observed, contrary to a pattern that was found in hibernating ground squirrels. REM sleep episodes occurred during periods of high ambient temperature (averaging 20 ° during nighttime sleep intervals while on the torpedo, vs).
The lemur has a longer lifespan than the C. strysserine or nonstripsirine primate, and this longevity is thought to be related to its status as the only primate that is a compulsory hibernator. Its maximum life expectancy in captivity is about 30 years.
Like other fat-tailed lemurs, c. The medius is able to store fat in its tail and it provides a source of energy in its dormant state.
This species is nocturnal, including insects, other small animals, fruits and flowers. The adult lemur mass is 160 grams.
Habits and lifestyles
Fat-legged dwarf lemurs are nocturnal. They live in a small group consisting of a man and wife music pair and one or two young men of their season. Women generally occupy the “home ranges” at the center of a group’s range, while a men’s home range may overlap with a few women. Females generally appear to be dominant over males.
These lemurs fall into the Squirrel National Quadrilateral fashion. They spend almost all their time cutting trees. They remain dormant for up to 6 months in the dry winter months, nesting in tree trunks, and surviving in fat accumulated in their tail until the wet season below.
In the dormant state, their body temperature varies with the ambient temperature. They fall into a tight ball while sleeping and when asleep. Thick-legged dwarf lemurs are quiet with a few weak calls when communicating more aggressively in aggressive situations.
Diet and Nutrition
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are mostly fruit but they also eat flowers, nectarines, seeds, and insects. They also occasionally eat small spines.
The fat-tailed dwarf lemur exhibits monogamy (exclusively one male mating with a female) and polygamous (proscius) (both males and females with multiple mates). Despite their homogeneous structure, about 40% of young people have separate fathers. Fat-tailed dwarf lemur begins to mate in late November when they emerge from winter hibernation.
Pregnancy is about 1 day, 1 to 4 young people are born, although twins are very common. Young people open their eyes, well-developed, and fully-equipped wives nurse their babies, and both their parents keep them warm and protect them until they get independence.
Fat-tailed dwarf lemur matures at one year of age, although females are generally not able to become mothers until 18 months of age.
Fat-tail dwarf lemurs are primarily threatened by prey and habitat loss, mainly as a result of slash-and-burn agriculture, bushfire, and charcoal lifting. Hunters of fat-laced dwarf lemurs include fossa, thunderbolt, owl and bose.
According to the IUCN, fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are numerous and widespread throughout its range but overall population estimates are not available. Currently, this species is classified as Minimal Concern (LC) but is currently decreasing in number.
Due to the diet, thick-legged dwarf lemurs live in a forest where they have a large part to spread. They are a
Fat-tailed dwarf lemur facts
- The hibernation lemur can reduce its heart rate from 800 beats to eight minutes a minute.
- Fat-tailed dwarf lemur doesn’t jump well, and depending on their balance as the branches of the legs around are lifted. They travel over the tree or on the ground, as long as there is no need to jump.
- Fat-tail dwarf lemur can go a long way without food as they store fat in their tail.
“Lemur” is a Latin word, meaning “spirit of the dead” because of the silent movement.
- Lemurs may be cousins at distances to other members of the family. Lemurs may possibly be our ancestors. Better known as “presemians” or “monkeys,” they look like our ancient primate ancestors from many millions of years ago in the past, and although they are the smallest primates today, they were once the size of fully grown adult gorillas.
- Primates are spread in 12 countries, but only a quarter of the world’s first species live in Madagascar.
- Remember that King Julien was associated with the Lemurs, proclaiming himself “Lord of the Lemurs” and king of the party. King Julien as King of the Jungle did not happen in real life. Although male and female ring-tailed lemurs look the same, women determine who the real leader is and who goes away and the first choice between available foods.
Size, weight and lifetime
Fat-tail dwarf lemurs have an unusually long life span: 18 years in captivity. In wild areas, they usually live between 4 and 11 years.
They weigh between 4 and 10 oz (120-22 grams) and are the heaviest before entering a torpor-like state, such as their hibernation. The length of their head and body is about 8-29 (20-23 cm), the length of the tail (8-22 cm) is further added 8-21.
What does that mean
Local or limited to a particular region or country.
Eating a diet that contains fruits.
The process by which a large, continuous spread of habitats is divided into small, chaotic patches of habitat.
A living arrangement between an adult male and an adult woman does not necessarily describe sexual interaction or reproduction within the monogamous pair; Rather it refers to their way of life. The system is comprised of but not limited to: region sharing; Obtaining food resources; And the growth of the clan.
Sleep state where the body decreases physiological activity.
See Glossary for further definition
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are a brownish-gray or brownish-red color, white bottom. Their eyes are large and framed by dark rings. As their name implies, their tails are thicker than other lemurs, which is because fat-tailed dwarf lemurs, like camel pods, use fat to store fat without energy.
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs result in abundance, though they also eat nectar, seeds, flowers, insects and small spines. In the humid season, when food is plentiful, lemurs eat a lot of food, increasing their body weight by about 40% at a time. Just before entering the torpor, the fat-tailed dwarf lemur diet consisted almost entirely of fruit.
Behavior and lifestyle
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are nocturnal, sleepy during the day, and left alone for food at night. During the day, they often sleep on empty trees with dead leaves alone or in groups of five. They spend virtually all day, every day of their life in the trees.
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs are the only known primate species involved in long-term torpor. Torpor is an inactive state like hibernation, which allows fat-tailed dwarf lemurs to survive long periods of food and water shortages during the dry season. During this time, Lemur burns through his energy conservation much slower than when he is active. He kicks the torpedo into a ball, often on a blank tree, surviving on the fat contained within his tail. He entered Torpor in May and often did not rise until the wet season began in November.
Daily Life and Group Dynamics
The fat-tailed dwarf lemur is in a friendly family and a small family group with their offspring that last one or two liters. They are socially homogeneous and only find another partner when they die, find they cohabit, often share the same tree hole for sleeping, and share in child rearing duties; However, the woman may also have intercourse with men other than her bonded partner.
Their main predators include fossils (a carnivorous mammal related to mangos), predatory birds and snakes. However, they are not completely helpless against these victims. They hide from large predators in the tree trunks, and despite their relatively small size, they can successfully attack to protect themselves and their children.
During the torpedo, the fat-tailed dwarf lemur’s heart expands just four times per minute and takes one breath every 10 to 15 minutes.
Fat-tail dwarf lemurs are relatively quiet. They sometimes leave a short call to communicate with others and can shout out loud if threatened. They defecate in the trees to identify their territory.
Breeding and family
Thick-legged dwarf lemurs mature sexually when they are about two years old, though they will not begin breeding until they are usually three years old after they leave their parents and establish their own territory. They usually begin to mate during the dry season torpor between September and November. Children are born in December or January after a 3-day pregnancy. Twins are the most common, though they can give birth to one to four children at a time.
Usually, fat-tail dwarf lemurs breed only every other year. About 40% of a woman’s offspring is born by a man other than her partner, an abnormally high rate. Men help care for babies, even those born by other men. When children are first born, men and women are left behind at night to protect other children. As kids get older, their parents spend less time protecting them until they are ready to feed them.
Other Recommended Reading
- Wedge-Capped Capuchin (Cebus olivaceus) – Profile | Facts
- Kaapori Capuchin (Cebus kaapori) – Profile | Facts
- Woolly Monkey – Facts | Profile | Adaptations
- Large-Headed Capuchin – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Tamarin Species – Classification | Taxonomy | Factsheets
- Tamarin Monkey Pet – Price | Care | Health | Restriction | Legality
- Black Lion Tamarin Monkey | Black-Faced Lion Tamarin Profile
- Simian Monkeys – Evolution | Classification | Lifespan | Facts
- Panamanian Night Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Panamanian White-faced Capuchin – Profile | Facts
- What is the Difference Between Baboon and Mandrill?
- Venezuelan Red Howler Monkey – Biology | Profile | Facts
- Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey Interesting Facts
- Emperor Tamarin – Facts | Description | Conservation
- Tamarin Monkey Baby – Interesting Facts to Know
- Golden Lion Tamarin Facts You Must Like
- Cotton Top Tamarin – Is Pet or Wild Best?
- Golden Lion Tamarin Habitat – Where Do Tamarins Live?
- Golden Tamarin Monkey – Profile | Ecology | Description
- Tamarin Monkey – Pet | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Size
Conservation status and threats
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs have been classified as a minimum concern of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN, 212), a threat to the IUCN Red List. The species is mainly threatened by habitat loss and habitat fragmentation. Specifically, practices such as slash-and-burn agriculture, charcoal production, and brushfires pose a threat to the species. Although they are currently relatively abundant, their population is declining.
Fat-tailed dwarf lemurs, like all dwarves and mouse lemurs, are listed under the first appendix to the International Trade Convention on Endangered Species, which significantly limits the trade of this species.