Celebes crested macaque, scientific name Macaca nigra, is also also known as crest black macaque. It is also called the Sulawesi crested macaque, or the black ape in many places. Celebes crested macaque is an old-world monkey that lives in the Tangco reserve on the northeast tip of Sulawesi, or Celebes situated on the Indonesian island. As well as on smaller neighboring islands.
Locally known as yaki or wallai, its skin and hairless face are full jet black except for some white hair in the shoulder range. Unusual for a primate, it has reddish-brown eyes.
The long tail with high cheeks and long hair tufts or crests on the top of the head is a notable feature.
Celebes crested macaque has an “apical” appearance due to its almost non-visible, non-visible, resistive tail stub, about 2 cm (1 inch).
It is one of the smaller macaque species with a total body length of 44 cm (17 inches) to 60 cm (24 inches) and a weight of 3.6 kg (8 pounds) to 10.4 kg (23 pounds). The life expectancy of Celebes crested macaque in wildlife is estimated at 20 years.
Celebes crested macaque is a rainforest forest. This macaque is mainly terrestrial, spending more than 60% of the day in the tree while boiling and socializing for food, boiling and socializing.
Celebes crested macaque is fruitful, containing 70% of its diet. It devours leaves, buds, seeds, fungi, birds and eggs of birds, insects (such as birds) and occasionally small ticks or frogs.
Celebes crested macaque is usually in groups of five to twenty-five animals and occasionally in groups of seventy-five animals.
The smaller groups contain only single adult males, whereas the larger groups have four adult males. However, adult females are always about 4: 1 higher than adult males.
Young adult males are forced to leave when they have matured, sometimes forming bachelor groups before contact with existing adult mixed-sex groups.
Communication consists of different words and gestures; Such as the presentation of long eyes while grimacing, is a clear threatening gesture.
Celebes crested macaque is deceptive, in which both men and women mate multiple times with multiple partners.
Acceptance of girls is clearly indicated by extreme shortness (swelling) and redness of their buttocks, which is especially noticeable in contrast to the black skin color.
The gestation period is 174 days, and usually single-breed birth occurs in the spring when food is high. Young animals are reared for about a year, fully mature in three to four years, somewhat sooner than males.
As it destroys crops and fields, Celebes crested macaque is hunted as an insect. It is also hunted to provide bushmeat. Cleaning the rain forest further threatens its survival.
The situation is slightly better in the smaller neighboring islands of Sulawesi (such as the Beacon) because they have fewer people.
The total population of Celebes crested macaque in Sulawesi is estimated at 5,3-, 6, and Bakken has a population of 1777 monkeys.
A series of survey trips to the Sulawesi and Minnesota forests was made by Vicki Melfi, the EEP study book holder of these macaques, on the basis of the Pictonton Zoo / Wheatley Wildlife Conservation Trust.
The male is monitoring the population density, which has reduced from more than 5 people per square kilometer in the year to 25 persons today.
Because of this locale known in the local language, a conservation program called Selamatkan Yaki – or “Save the Yaki” was launched with local partners and other conservation groups from Thailand, Germany and the Wildlife Conservation Association (US).
Both the Newquay Zoo and the Paignton Zoo are in the majority of European zoos that contain precursors to these animal breeding grounds.
Other Recommended Reading
- Dent’s Mona Monkey Facts | Profile | Habitat
- Finger Marmoset Facts – Pet | Cost | Monkey
- Adult Marmoset – Pygmy Marmoset Description
- Baby Pygmy Marmoset – Monkey | Size | For Adoption
- Marmoset Pet Monkey – Care | Price | For Sale
- Pygmy Marmoset Pet – Care | Price | For Sale
- Golden Marmoset – Monkey | Size | Baby | Lion
- 30 Interesting Facts about Jane Goodall
- How Many Types of Macaques Are There?
- Is it Good to Have a Macaque as A Pet?
- How Much is the Chimpanzee Strength?
- Interesting Facts about Chimpanzees Habitat
- Amazing Chimpanzee Adaptations for Survival
- 6 Very Interesting Baby Chimpanzee Facts
- Macaque Monkey Baby Life Cycle and Facts
- Bush Baby Animal Description and Facts
- Is a Bush Baby Pet Legal or Ethical?
- Lesser Bushbaby Description | Profile | Facts
- Cute Bush Baby or Galago Profile and Facts
- African bush baby Profile and Description