The brown spider monkey or variegated spider monkey, scientific name Ateles hybridus is a critically endangered species of spider monkey, a sort of New World monkey, from forests in northern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela.
In this article, I am going to brief about Brown Spider Monkey facts, diet, fun facts, endangered, population, an endangered species, interesting facts, conservation, etc.
Brown spider monkey profile
The brown spider monkey is distinguished by its lengthy forelimbs that are longer than its hind limbs.
They’re comparatively small animals that have a distinguishingly skinny prehensile tail which is the place they get their identity from.
In truth, their tail whereas skinny remains to be very sturdy and is usually used as a fifth limb.
They’re lined in brown fur on the arms, legs, and again with white fur on their underbellies and a part of their face.
Most of the spider monkeys have a white, triangular patch that sits atop their brow which makes them actually stand out from comparable species.
Plus, there are some brown spider monkeys that have unusually pale blue eyes that solely add to their distinctive look.
A typical spider monkey will stay about 27 years within the wild, however as much as a decade longer if protected in captivity.
Its taxonomic historical past has been complicated, and up to now, it has been handled as a subspecies of both the Geoffroy’s spider monkey or the white-fronted spider monkey.
Like all spider monkeys, it has very lengthy, spindly limbs and a prolonged prehensile tail which may nearly be referred to as a fifth limb.
The brown spider monkey has a whitish stomach and patch on the brow, and – extremely uncommon amongst spider monkeys – the eyes are generally pale blue.
Brown spider monkey Physical description
Brown spider monkeys have lengthy and skinny limbs with their forelimbs being longer than their hind limbs.
In addition, they have a particular 75 cm (30 in) lengthy versatile, skinny and prehensile tail which on occasions acts like a fifth limb.
The tail has an extremely versatile, hairless tip with pores and skin grooves which improves grip. Their palms look barely curvy and so they have small thumbs.
All these options make it potential for them to climb bushes at excessive elevations, hold and swing from one tree to a different one without typically having to decrease themselves to the bottom.
Grownup males weigh between 7.9 and 9.1 kg (17 and 20 lb) and grownup females weigh between 7.5 and 9 kg (17 and 20 lb). Their common grownup physique size is about 50 cm (20 in).
Their coloration ranges from gentle brown to darkish on higher components together with the top.
Their most distinctive attribute is a whitish triangular brow patch, though not all spider monkeys have one. Some people have pale blue eyes.
Brown spider monkey Diet and Diet
Being frugivores, all year long, these primates typically preserve a fruit-based food.
Nevertheless, through the dry season, fruits are generally laborious to seek out, and the Brown spider monkeys typically devour younger leaves, flowers and seeds, bark, honey, decaying wooden in addition to occasional termites and caterpillars.
Brown spider monkey Range
Brown spider monkeys are present in northern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela.
In Colombia, they’re discovered from the precise financial institution of the Magdalena River within the Magdalena and Cesar Departments, the southwestern parts of Guajira within the northernmost components of the Serrania de Perija, and within the center Magdalena River Valley not less than to the Caldas and Cundinamarca Departments.
In Venezuela, brown spider monkeys are usually discovered at altitudes between 20 and 700 m (66 and a pair of,297 ft).
Two subspecies are sometimes acknowledged: A. h. hybridus (in each Colombia and Venezuela) and A. h. brunneus (between Cauca and Magdalena River in Colombia), however, these are generally thought-about synonymous.
Habitat and ecology
Despite the fact that brown spider monkeys spend most of their time excessively in bushes, they often descend to eat soil and drink water. Since they prefer to forage in excessive canopies, they like undisturbed major forests.
It’s because major forests provide a way of life they’re snug in, for instance, infinite canopies, tall bushes, and lots of fruiting bushes that disturbed forests don’t provide.
Brown spider monkeys all the time journey in small teams, and as an alternative to strolling or operating on all fours, they journey largely by swinging and climbing between bushes.
Brown spider monkeys primarily forage within the canopies of forests and rely totally on their senses of sight, odor, style, and contact to seek out meals. Brown spider monkeys are primarily herbivores and frugivores.
A most important element of the brown spider monkey’s food regimen is ripe fruit. 83% of their food regimen is lipid wealthy fruits.
Nevertheless, in drier seasons the place fruit is much less ample, brown spider monkeys feed on leaves, seeds, flowers, bark, honey, decaying wooden, and infrequently bugs equivalent to termites and caterpillars. Brown spider monkeys feed on totally different species of figs year-round.
Scientists have noticed spider monkeys consuming soil and clay and hypothesized that the explanations for these habits might be to acquire minerals from the soil, for phosphorus, or with the intention to preserve a pH-balance of their digestive system.
Brown spider monkeys discover water to drink on the forest flooring at “salado websites.” Competitors for meals happens between spider monkeys and different frugivorous primates.
Average lifespan of a spider monkey is 27 years, nevertheless, in captivity that may be elevated by 10 or extra years.
Pure enemies embody jaguars (Panthera onca), mountain lions (Puma concolor), harpy eagles (Harpia harpyja), and crested eagles (Morphnus guianensis). Brown spider monkeys are identified to shake branches with the intention to keep off potential predators.
Brown spider monkey interesting facts
The eyes of those monkeys are often gentle brown, though people often exhibit pale blue eyes.
Spider monkeys are so-referred to as a result of the behavior of utilizing their long tail as a ‘fifth limb’, serving to them grip branches when shifting around bushes and making them seem like huge spiders.
Due to their tree-dwelling way of life, spider monkeys lack a thumb, having Four curved fingers on every hand, resembling a hook.
When two teams of those animals meet, members of those teams sometimes greet one another by hugging, which permits them to keep away from undesired conflicts or aggression between people.
The mind of those clever animals weighs 107 g. In the meantime, their mind is a similar measurement however twice as heavy as that of the howler monkeys.
Spider monkeys are identified to have particular sleeping websites which might be house to those animals and are situated in bushes. They have an inclination to sleep in an identical place each evening.
Brown spider monkey Habits and Way of life
The Brown spider monkeys lead a diurnal way of life, being energetic by day and sleeping by evening.
These primates are extremely social animals, forming fission-fusion items, consisting of a number of people of each genders.
In the course of the day, these teams could break up into smaller sub-groups of two – 30 people, which preserve contact with one another via ‘ts chookis’, whoops, wails, and different vocalizations.
After some time, these sub-groups come collectively, and the monkeys greet one another with immense pleasure, giving out varied vocalizations, chasing, hugging with tails entwined in addition to sniffing of the sternal glands of each other.
Spider monkeys basically have no outlined social hierarchy, though people are often ranked by age. As for the Brown spider monkeys, these animals do not show any form of hierarchy.
They often journey and feed in teams: whereas males journey in single-sex teams, females journey with their younger.
Brown spider monkey Reproduction
There’s little or no data on the reproductive system of this species.
Nevertheless, like different species of their genus, the Brown spider monkeys are believed to exhibit polygynandrous (promiscuous) mating system:
that is when each male and females have quite a few mates. These primates do not exhibit a sure mating season, though most births happen in May-July, through the early wet season.
Females produce offspring at intervals of three – Four years.
A single toddler is born after 226 – 232 days of gestation. In the course of the first two months of its life, the newborn clings to the stomach of its mom, after which it strikes her again.
The younger monkey feeds upon maternal milk for one 12 months or extra, though captive people could also be weaned at as much as 20 months previous.
The age of maturity is roughly 4 – 5 years previous. Females of this species are identified to provide their first younger at 7 – eight years previous.
The brown spider monkey is amongst “The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates”, and is one in every of solely two Neotropical primates (the opposite being the yellow-tailed woolly monkey) to have been included on this record in each 2006–2008 and 2008–2010.
The inhabitants are estimated to have decreased by not less than 80% and a few populations have already been extirpated.
Few remaining populations are of satisfactory measurement to be viable long-term.
Nearly 60 brown spider monkeys had been recorded at the varied zoo (largely European) that participated within the International Species Info System in 2010, however, breeding is gradual.
Habitat loss is ongoing inside its wild vary, and an estimated 98% of its habitat already is gone.
Habitat loss is pushed each by logging, and land clearance for agriculture and cattle ranches. It’s also threatened by searching (in some areas it’s the favorite sport) and the wild animal’s commerce.
One research didn’t present a big distinction between inhabitants densities inside versus outside forest areas disturbed by loggers.
It has been hypothesized that this anomaly is a result of the pattern is taken from El Paujil reserve, which is a protected space and will function refuge from different human actions, particularly poaching.
Small inhabitants of fewer than 30 people of the subspecies A. h. brunneus has been found in a protected space of Colombia, the Selva de Florencia Nationwide Park.
That is the southernmost inhabitants of the brown spider monkey. Brown spider monkeys are additionally identified from different reserves in each Colombia and Venezuela.
Brown spider monkey reason for Being Near Extinction
Together with the yellow-tailed woolly monkey, the brown tailed spider monkey is edging near extinction.
There are a variety of causes for this, however, an important one is the lack of their habitat within the forests of South America.
The deforestation has devastated the inhabitants of the spider monkey as it’s the major supply of shelter and meals.
As well as, searching has decimated their inhabitants as properly though to not the extent of shedding the forest.
Plus, spider monkeys favor untouched forest that comprises the thick canopies the place they’ll swing from tree to tree whereas hardly ever having to go to the floor.
Until the deforestation is stopped together with the searching, the brown spider monkey will develop into extinct in a brief time period.
The monkeys are additionally hunted by the jaguars and mountains lions together with the harpy and crested eagles as properly.
Other Recommended Reading
- Silverback Gorilla vs Grizzly Bear Encounter
- Monkey Eating Banana – Why do Monkey Eat Bananas?
- Monkey Habitat – How do Monkeys Survive in their Habitat?
- Where Do Monkeys Live – What is the Habitat of a Monkey?
- Gelada Monkey Facts and Description
- Golden Bamboo Lemur Facts
- Monkey Diet – Are Monkeys Carnivores?
- Black and White Ruffed Lemur
- Why is Mongoose Lemur Endangered?
- Red Fronted Brown Lemur
- Dwarf Lemur – Hairy Eared Fat-Tailed Dwarf Lemur Facts
- Crowned Lemur Facts
- Red-Bellied Lemur Facts
- Gray Mouse Lemur Pet – Lesser Mouse Lemur Facts
- Brown Mouse Lemur Pet Facts For Sale
- Silver Springs Monkeys in Florida
- Golden Monkey (Cercopithecus kandti) – an Old World monkey
- Types of Lemurs – How many Species of Lemurs are there?
- Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prelimor Seamus)
- Indri Lemur (Indri indri)- Why is it called Babakoto?