There are several types of gorillas in the world. Different types of gorillas have different traits and facts. You will be able to differentiate one gorilla from others. This article will discuss different types of gorillas as well as the facts that make them different from each other.
- Gorillas live in groups of large wild birds that live in the forests of Africa. 98% of these APs are human relatives by DNA.
- They are of two types, the Eastern Gorilla and the West Gorillas, which are the most numerous and widespread among the 4,600 square miles of tropical rain forests in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
- They live in two populations, one in the Virunga Mountains of Central Africa and the other in Bundi in Uganda.
- There are two subspecies of eastern gorillas, mountain gorillas, and eastern lowland gorillas.
- There are two species of western gorillas: the Gorilla Cross River, which is closely related to the lowland gorillas west of the Congo River basin.
- It is the smallest of all the gorillas, with a difference in size heads and teeth. Western gorillas are species of gorilla species in the genus.
- They are distinguished from the eastern gorilla by light color and nasal cavity. The average height of women and men is 155 cm and 135 cm, they live in a group of 2 to 20 families, including males, females and young men and women.
- They feed on a fiber diet that includes stems, leaves, flowers, fruits, etc. The current threat comes from the Ebola virus in their population areas. Other threats include victimization, loss of housing and civil war in countries living with APS.
- The west coast guerrillas live in lowland wetlands in the montane forests of Central Africa.
- These types of gorillas include Central Africa, Angola, Republic of Congo, Gabon, Cameroon Equatorial Guinea, and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
- The lowlands of the west are the largest and most powerful animals in the gorilla land. It has a jet black colored skin and covers the whole body and has no tail. The group travels with a range of 3 to 18 square miles and leads the Silverback in one.
- Cross River gorillas are the highest in the north and west of Africa. It is found in the mountains and mountains along the river banks along the cross border between Nigeria and Cameroon.
- In the world, only about two hundred members of this species are great epithets. It has small palms, cranial vault, and skulls with small hands and feet.
- The eastern gorilla is the largest species of forest in Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. And the former DRC.it’s Albertine Rift Forest has a huge size, with a large head, wide chest and a long tail.
- These primates have black faces, legs, breasts, and hands. The wives of these spaceships weigh about 90 kg and men weigh 140 kg.
- They depend on the diet they are dependent on. The family is led by a Silverback who plays as a leader.
- The eastern lowland gorillas live in the Democratic Republic of the Congo Highlands, in the eastern parts of Africa, in the Myco National Park, Usala Forest, Massif of Aitumbwa, and Kahooji Biga National Park.
- It’s like a mountain of gorillas with jet black coats big like their body and short hair
- Mountain guerrillas are found in central Africa in Virunga and other parts of Bindi’s inland fortified national parks in Uganda. They are slightly smaller and less bulky, weighing 140kg to 205kg and only 880 mountain gorillas are on earth.
- All of these species have been listed as critically endangered species.
Types of gorillas
Gorillas, the largest living primates, can be divided into two species, eastern gorilla and western gorilla.
1. Western Gorilla
Western gorillas are the most common species of gorilla gin. These animals may be gray or brown with a yellowish hue on the forehead.
The gorillas are distinguished from the earlier gorillas by a light look and an overhanging tip on the nose. The average height for males and females of this species is 155 cm and 135 cm, respectively.
Western gorillas live in groups of 2 to 20, including at least one male, several females, and young women. Animals feed on high-fiber diets that include stalks, leaves, flowers, bark, fruits, etc.
The western gorillas have been categorized as critically endangered in the IUCN Red List. The current biggest threat to this species comes from the Ebola virus, which has reduced the population by 33% in protected areas.
Other threats to the western gorilla population include animal hunting, habitat fragmentation and destruction, and civil war in the countries inhabited by these animals. The fertility rates of these gorillas are also very low, which makes it difficult for rapid population recovery.
2. Western Lowland Gorillas
A subspecies of western gorillas, the west coast gorillas live in the lowland wetlands of Central Africa, primary, secondary and montane forests.
The range of these gorillas includes Angola, Republic of the Congo, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Cameroon and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Although the smallest gorilla subspecies, the western flank gorilla is still one of the largest and most powerful mammals in the land. The animals have jet black skin, coarse hair throughout the body and no tail.
Older males of this subspecies are often referred to as silverbacks because they develop gray hair on the back and neck. Groups of these gorillas travel in the range of 3 to 18 square miles, and these national groups are led by one or more men.
3. Cross River Gorilla
Another species of western gorilla, Cross River Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla Dehli) is most commonly resident in the north and west. Its range is extremely limited and it is found in the forests and mountains of Nigeria on the banks of the river Chris and along the Cameroon border.
About 250 individuals of this species make a cross-river analysis of the world as a gorilla by 25. Cross River guerrillas have a smaller palate, cranial vault and skull compared to the lower gorilla in the west. The measurements also revealed that these gorillas have small hands and feet.
4. Eastern Gorilla
The Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla Berengeae) is the largest living primate that lives in the suburbs of Uganda and the mountain rainforest, Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), Rwanda and the Albertin Rift forests in eastern DRC.
The primate has a large, large head, a wide chest and elongated gorillas with black fur, and the breast, face, legs, and hands of the tuck. The males of this species weigh about 140 to 205.5 kg and the females weigh about 90 to 100 kg. Eastern gorillas are dependent on a fountain based diet.
These primates live in stable family groups where the dominant silver male serves as the head of the male family.
Eastern gorillas were identified as critically endangered. In September of this year, destruction of habitat, illegal hunting of bushmeat, occupation of cropland and human settlement in gorilla habitat all contributed to the decline of the eastern gorilla population.
Most of the east Guerrilla’s population lost between 1996 and 20 2016. As of 2016, there are approximate, 000,000 people of this species.
5. Mountain Gorillas
One of the two sub-species of eastern gorillas is the mountain gorilla (Gorilla beranje berinzi). Two populations of mountain guerrillas are found, one in the Birunga volcanic mountains of central Africa and the other in Uganda’s most distinguishable national park.
Mountain gorillas are smaller and less bulky than grower gorillas. The weight of an adult male is 140 kg to 205.5 kg. So far only 8 mountains have remained gorillas.
6. Eastern Lowland Gorilla
The gorilla or eastern lowland gorilla (Gorilla berinzi grueri) is an eastern gorilla subspecies that lives in the mountainous forests of the DRC. Significant populations of this gorilla subspecies live in the Micho National Park, Kahuzi-Biga National Park, Usala Forest, Itumbo Massif, and adjacent areas.
The gorilla of the gorilla is the largest tribe of gorillas and has a jet black coat like the mountain gorilla. However, unlike the latter, the body of Gorilla’s gorilla and head are shorter. These animals are classified as critically endangered, with only about 3,800 population is alive
Other Recommended Reading
- Golden Headed Lion Tamarin – Behavior | Conservation | Diet
- Lion Tamarin Monkey – Information | Endangered
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Monkey Facts
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Baby Facts
- Baby Emperor Tamarin Monkey Facts and Description
- Lion Tamarin – Facts | Species | Habitat | Pet | Size
- Mandrill Ape – Description | Facts | Monkey
- Mandrillus sphinx – Mandrill – Description | Facts
- Mandrill Height – How Tall is a Male and Female?
- What is Average Male and Female Mandrill Size?
- Mandrill Teeth – Why Do Mandrills Have Big Teeth?
- Are Mandrills Dangerous? When Do Mandrills Turn Aggressive?
- Drill and Mandrill – Facts | Similarities | Differences
- Zanzibar Red colobus Monkey Facts | Description
- Nigerian Monkey Description and Facts
- Roloway Monkey Facts | Habitat | Endangered
- Guenon Monkey Pet Description and Facts
- Indri Indri Primates Description and Facts
- Colobus or Mantled Guereza – Facts | Description
- Mandrill Habitat Distribution and Habitat Loss