The Mandrillus drills, scientific name Mandrillus leucophaeus are primates of the family Cercopithecidae, which is also referred as to Old World Monkey. It is related to the baboon and is more intensively associated with the mandrill.
Drills are found just north of the Sanaga River and on the Fernando Pu coastal island, habitat, and ecology drills are a semi-terrestrial species found in the lowlands, up to 1000 meters in the submontane rainforest. They are found only in mature secondary forests but only in young forests. The drills are universal and the grass is very seamlessly inundated with large amounts of invertebrates.
Mandrillus Drills Profile
The drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus) is a primate in the Cercopithecidae family (Old World monkeys), closely related to mandrills and baboons. One of the least recognized and understood primates in Africa is the drill monkey. They are exclusively found in Nigeria and Northwestern Cameroon, from the Cross to the Sanaga River, and maybe less than 3000 individuals still exist in the wild. Drills are closely related to mandrills, but they are neither baboons nor mandrills. In fact, they are not even remotely related to baboons. Consider drills and mandrills to be distant cousin species as they are the only two species of the genus Mandrillus that are still alive today.
The biggest Old World monkeys are the drills and mandrills, which also have short tails. Drills have an olive-green agouti pelage, whereas mandrills have a dark gray or brown pelage. Both species feature a beard, crest, mane, and white ventrum. Mandrills have a yellow beard, whereas drills have a white beards.
The drill is a short-legged monkey about cm০ cm (25 inches) long, which looks like a mandrill but lacks the bright blue and red on its face. It has a high level of sexual dimorphism in weight, with men weighing up to 50 kg (110 lbs) and wives up to 12.5 kg (28 lbs).
The body has a dark gray-brown brown upper lip on the nose of mature men with a dark grayish-pink lower lip and white chin. The ramp is pink, light, and blue. The female drill lacks a pink chin.
Although drill monkeys are quiet by nature, they have wonderful grins. When they welcome people, they use this “appeasement grin,” as the term is called. Please treat the copyright with respect. Use without permission is not allowed.
Similar to mandrills, drills are extremely sociable creatures that live in multi-male, multi-female groups of roughly 20 people, with one dominant male who determines breeding strategies. Drill group sizes, according to researchers, can vary substantially depending on the group and season. Although drill monkeys are quiet by nature, they have wonderful grins. When they welcome people, they use this “appeasement grin,” as the term is called.
The majority of a male mandrill’s time is spent hunting for seeds, nuts, fruits, and small animals on the ground. Food is found in the trees by females and small children. Mandrills graze for seeds, nuts, fruits, and small animals, like this juvenile mandrill.
Western Africa’s lowland, coastal, and riverine forests all include drills. Although they occasionally have been spotted in young secondary woods, they prefer the environment of mature forests. Drills stay away from open terrain and the protection of the woodlands.
In addition to wooded savannah, montane, and deep secondary forests up to 6,571 feet (2,000 meters), mandrills are most commonly found in rainforests. They live in west central Africa, mostly in Gabon but also in Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, and Congo.
The Drill is a huge, dark-gray-brown baboon with a short tail. This creature is one of the most vulnerable primates in Africa. The drill is a little-studied Old World monkey that is in desperate need of preservation. It was discovered in old rainforests in a small region of western Africa.
An influential male leads a multi-male multi-female team of 20-30 people and is the father of many young people. This group can join others by creating a supergroup of over 100 people. They are semi-seasonal during the season and often rub on trees in their chests to identify their territory. They are half-ground, originally raised to the ground, but climb up trees to sleep at night. Women give birth to a single child; A twin was recorded at the Nigerian Drill Rehab and Breeding Center.
The average length of captivity is 28 years
The diet mainly consumes a lot of fruits but is eaten by plants, roots, eggs, insects, and small mammals.
Distribution and Status
The Mandrillus drills are found only in the cross-river state of Nigeria, in southwestern Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River), and in the rainwater habitat on the island of Bioko, part of Equatorial Guinea. Their entire world range is less than 40,000 kilometers.
Mandrillus drills are among Africa’s most endangered mammals and are listed by the IUCN as the highest conservation priority of all African primates. The number of drills in all known habitat areas has been declining as a result of decades of illegal commercial hunting, habitat destruction, and human development.
About 1 in 5 Mandrillus drills may be in the wild, with the highest population estimate being only 5.7. A total of 414 drills recovered from illegal captures are in semi-confinement at the Drill Rehabilitation and Breeding Center in Nigeria, with high success rates for breeding and about 4 in other zoos internationally.
Other Recommended Reading
- Golden-Headed Lion Tamarin – Behavior | Conservation | Diet
- Lion Tamarin Monkey – Information | Endangered
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Monkey Facts
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Baby Facts
- Baby Emperor Tamarin Monkey Facts and Description
- Lion Tamarin – Facts | Species | Habitat | Pet | Size
- Mandrill Ape – Description | Facts | Monkey
- Mandrillus sphinx – Mandrill – Description | Facts
- Mandrill Height – How Tall is a Male and Female?
- What is Average Male and Female Mandrill Size?
- Mandrill Teeth – Why Do Mandrills Have Big Teeth?
- Are Mandrills Dangerous? When Do Mandrills Turn Aggressive?
- Drill and Mandrill – Facts | Similarities | Differences
- Zanzibar Red colobus Monkey Facts | Description
- Nigerian Monkey Description and Facts
- Roloway Monkey Facts | Habitat | Endangered
- Guenon Monkey Pet Description and Facts
- Indri Indri Primates Description and Facts
- Colobus or Mantled Guereza – Facts | Description
- Mandrill Habitat Distribution and Habitat Loss