The proboscis monkey, or the big nosed monkey, or the monkey large nose (Nasalis larvatus) or the long-nose monkey, also known as Bacantan in Indonesia, is an arboreal Old World monkey, with an unusually large nose, reddish-brown skin color, and a long tail of a monkey with the big red nose. It is native to the Southeast Asian island of Borneo and is mostly found in mangrove forests and coastal areas of the island.
This species coexists with the Bornean orangutan. It is included in the genus Nottalis.
Mature women of the monkey large nose sexually by the age of five. They experience sexual swelling, which involves the genitals becoming pink or reddish. Matches on a site are most often between February and November and are born between March and May.
The population of the monkey large nose lasts for half a minute. The male will hold the female by the ankle or torso and mount it from the rear. Both genders will encourage intercourse but they are not always successful. Upon request, both genders will make mouths tremble.
Also, the men occasionally make voices and the women present their backside and the head shakes side by side. The joints of the confluence are sometimes harassed by subadults.
The big nosed monkey can be involved in mounting for any reproductive purpose such as intriguing and homosexual mounting, and women will try to initiate cohabitation even after conception. Pregnancy usually lasts 166-200 days or a bit longer.
Women of the monkey with big red nose deliver babies at night or early in the morning. Mothers then eat the placenta and lick their babies clean. Young people start eating solid foods at six weeks and lose milk at seven months of age.
The young man’s nose grows slowly until he reaches adolescence, and the mother will allow other members of her group to hold her baby. When residential males are replaced in one-man groups, children are at risk of infanticide.
The big nosed monkey is known to produce different voices. When communicating the status of the group, men will send many. A special impulse is emitted to their children, which is also used for reassurance. Men will also generate alarm calls for danger signals.
Both sexes make threatening calls, but each one is different, too, when female and immature people become angry, so will the so-called “female call”. Swans, roars, and snarls are made during low-intensity agonistic encounters.
Nonvocal displays include leaping-branch tremors, threatening to open mouths on empty teeth, and elevation in men who are created in similar situations.
The big nosed monkey is native to the island of Borneo and is found in three nations – Brunei, Indonesia, and Malaysia. It is most commonly seen in coastal areas and riverside areas. This species is restricted to lowland habitats that may experience tides.
It prefers dipterocarp, mangrove, and riverine forests. It is also found in swamp forests, stunted swamp forests, rubber forests, rubber gardens, limestone forests, nyapa swamps, nesting wetlands, and tall wetland forests, tropical health forests, and steep cliffs.
It is probably the most aquatic and fairly good swimmer among primates, capable of swimming up to 20 meters (66 feet) below the water. It is known for swimming along rivers.
Excluding these, the proboscis monkey is essentially arboreal and quadriplegic and jump. It is known for branching out and getting into the water.
Habitat and behavior
The big nosed monkey is endemic to the jungles of Borneo, never moving away from the island’s rivers, coastal mangroves, and wetlands. These are a high arboreal species and will only encourage occasional food-seeking on land. They live in an organized harem group consisting of authoritarian men and two to seven women and their children. Different groups often gather near the water for sleep.
The ability to swim
Proboscis monkeys are the world’s foremost swimmers, frequently jumping from tree limbs and hitting the water with a ridiculous belly flop. A monkey with a big nose has developed their web legs and hands to outgrow crocodiles that are their main predators
Size and appearance
In Asia’s largest monkey, male proboscis specimens can weigh up to 50 pounds, though females gain about half their size. Adult of a monkey with a big nose can wear a pair of light brown fur that turns red around the head and shoulders and the arms, legs, and tail are gray. Only men develop nasal congestion.
Probiotic monkeys survive mainly on leaves, seeds, and crude fruit diets, but occasionally consume insects. They have a complex, chambered stomach that depends on a number of tolerant bacteria to digest.
Feeding and activities
As a season tu folivor and frugivore, proboscis monkey eats mainly fruits and leaves. It also eats small amounts of flowers, seeds and insects. At least 3 different plant species are consumed, “with a marked preference for Eugenia sp., Ganua motliana and Lophopetalum javanicam”. Crunchy leaves are preferred over mature leaves and crude fruits are more preferred than ripe fruits.
As a seasonal eater, the proboscis monkey mostly eats fruit from January to May and mostly goes from June to December. Groups usually sleep on adjacent trees. If monkeys are near the river, they tend to sleep near the river.
The proboscis monkeys will begin to feed the day and then rest more indoors. Everyday Probiosis Monkeys Rest, Travel, Feeding, and Keeping Up Occasionally, they chew on their trunks to allow for more efficient digestion and food intake.
As night falls, the monkey with large nose returns to the river and graze again. Predators of proboscis monkeys include crocodiles, clouded cheetahs, agar gulls, monitor ticks and pythons. Monkey with large nose will cross rivers in a narrow state or cross arbor if possible. It can also act as predator avoidance.
The proboscis monkey is evaluated as endangered on the IUCN Red List of threatened species and is listed in Appendix I of the CITES. Due to logging and ongoing habitat loss due to oil palm gardening and the species being considered as tastes, hunting in some areas has reduced its population by more than 5% in the last 3-5 years.
Its use in traditional Chinese medicine is divided into 13 populations: the largest remaining population is found in Kalimantan; There are very few people in Sarawak, Brunei, and Sabah.
The proboscis monkey is protected by law in all regions of Borneo. In Malaysia, it is protected by a number of laws, including the Wildlife Conservation Act (Federal Law), the Wildlife Conservation Ordinance 1998 (Chapter 26) and the Wildlife Conservation Act 1997.
The proboscis monkey can be found in 16 protected areas: Danau Centaram National Park, Gunung Palang National Park, Kandawangan Nature Reserve, Kutai National Park, Lisan Protection Forest, Muara Cayman Nature Reserve, Mandor Reserve and Indonesia National Park.
Boko National Park, Gunung Pueh Forest Reserve, Kabili-Cipilok Forest Reserve, Klias National Park, Culemba Wildlife Sanctuary, Lower Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary, Sangei Samasanam Wildlife Sanctuary and Malaysia Wildlife Sanctuary
Threat to survive
Unfortunately, Borneo’s most threatening landscapes have reduced the vast area of their habitat by limiting the area’s rainfall to home wood, settlement and oil palm gardens of these highly specialized primates.
Divergence of the monkey range means that they are often forced to descend from trees and often have to travel long distances in search of food. Their land hunters include Jaguar and some indigenous people who consider proboscis monkeys to be edible.
Over the past 40 years, the population of the monkey with a huge nose has declined. They are currently protected from hunting or capture in Borneo.
Other Recommended Reading
- Golden Headed Lion Tamarin – Behavior | Conservation | Diet
- Lion Tamarin Monkey – Information | Endangered
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Monkey Facts
- Cotton Top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) Baby Facts
- Baby Emperor Tamarin Monkey Facts and Description
- Lion Tamarin – Facts | Species | Habitat | Pet | Size
- Mandrill Ape – Description | Facts | Monkey
- Mandrillus sphinx – Mandrill – Description | Facts
- Mandrill Height – How Tall is a Male and Female?
- What is Average Male and Female Mandrill Size?
- Mandrill Teeth – Why Do Mandrills Have Big Teeth?
- Are Mandrills Dangerous? When Do Mandrills Turn Aggressive?
- Drill and Mandrill – Facts | Similarities | Differences
- Zanzibar Red colobus Monkey Facts | Description
- Nigerian Monkey Description and Facts
- Roloway Monkey Facts | Habitat | Endangered
- Guenon Monkey Pet Description and Facts
- Indri Indri Primates Description and Facts
- Colobus or Mantled Guereza – Facts | Description
- Mandrill Habitat Distribution and Habitat Loss
Do you know?
- The probiosis monkey is named for its external nose.
- Probosis monkeys look potbelly because of their massive stomach upset
- Baby Probiosis Monkeys Have Mouth Swallow.
- Adult male proboscis monkeys bark and roar to threaten potential rivals.
- Crocodile is the main predator of a monkey with huge nose monkeys.
- Probiosis monkeys live only in Borneo.
- The only fruit probiosis monkeys are raw fruits.
- The ripe fruit sugar can heat the stomach of the monkey with a huge nose and cause severe swelling.