Aye aye (Madagascarinesis of Dabentonia) is a long-fingered lemur, Madagascar’s streptocrine primate, which combines tooth-like teeth with ever-growing spots, and a particularly thin middle finger. (source)
It is the largest nocturnal primate in the world. It is characterized by its unusual method of searching for food: it taps the tree to look for grubs, then carves a small hole in the wood using its perforated incisors so that it enters its narrow middle finger to bring out the grooves.
This foraging method is called percussive foraging, and takes 50-51% of the foraging period. The only other animal species known to discover this national diet is the striped cosmos. From an ecological point of view, Aye-aye fills a woodland niche, as it is capable of infiltrating wood to extract interior invertebrates.
Aye aye, Dabentonia and family are the only existing members of the Dbentonidae family. It is currently classified as endangered by IUCN; And the second species, Dobentonia robusta, seems to have become extinct at any one time in the past 1000 years.
Anatomy and Morphology
The average head and body length of the breed is 5-7 inches (5 – 6 cm) and a tail 22-20 inches (5 – 7 cm), and weigh about 5 pounds (1.8 kg).
Young i-Ice is usually of silver color on their forehead and there is a strip on the back. However, as the Aye ayes begin to reach maturity, their bodies will be completely covered in thick wool and this is usually not a strong color. The ends of the hair on the head and back are usually given with white color while the rest of the body is usually yellow and/or brown in color.
At length, a full-grown income typically has a tail about three feet long as its body length. Among the signature features of the Aye ayes are its fingers the third finger, which is thinner than the others, is used for tapping, and the fourth finger, the longest, is used to remove bugs from the tree. The middle finger is distinctive in that it has a ball-and-socket metacarpophalangeal joint.
The intricate geometry of the inner surface projection of the aye aye ear helps to focus not only sharply on the echolocation signals from the clasp of its finger, but also to passively listen to any other sound produced by the victim.
These may be considered as acoustic equivalents of Fresnel lenses and may be seen in nonspecific animals such as low galago, bat-eared foxes, mouse lemurs, and others. Two nipples are located in the femoral region of women.
Behavior and lifestyle
Aye aye is a nocturnal and terrestrial animal which means it spends most of its life in the trees. Although they are known to fall to the ground on occasion, i-Ice trees sleep, eat, travel and mate, and are most commonly found near the encampment, where there is an abundant cover from the leaves of thick trees.
During the day, sleeping in circular nests on the branches of the Aye aye tree, which began to search for food after dark, before being exposed to darkness, the branches Aye ayes are the only animals that characterize their large home range with cells. Small areas of females often overlap with at least two males. Male Aye aye shared their territories with other males and was reported to share the same nests (though not at the same time) and could seemingly tolerate each other until they called the mate-seeking female.
Other Recommended Reading
- Male Bornean Orangutan – Profile | Description | Facts | Behavior
- 18 Different Types of Tamarins – How Many Types of Tamarins Are There?
- Bornean Orangutan – Profile | Facts | Diet | Habitat | Endangered
- Male Sumatran Orangutan – Profile | Facts | Description | Traits
- Is There Any Best Type of Monkey for A Pet?
- Sumatran Orangutan – Profile | Facts | Habitat | Diet | Endangered
- Different Types of Primates – Definition | Evolution | Biology | List
- Coquerel’s Sifaka Lemur – Propithecus coquereli – Profile
- Golden-Crowned Sifaka – Profile | Description | Facts
- Milne-Edwards’s Sifaka – Profile | Description | Facts
- Perrier’s Sifaka – Profile | Description | Facts
- Deloys Ape – History | Profile | Findings | Explanation
- Different Types of Lemurs – Profile | Traits | Facts | Descriptions
- 7 Chimpanzee vs Gorilla Points of Great Significance
- Types of Apes in the World – Africa | Kenya | List | Monkeys
- Ape vs Gorilla – Facts | Similarities | Dissimilarities
- Are Chimps Apes – Facts | Similarities | Dissimilarities
- Are Bonobos Violent? Do Bonobos Attack Humans?
- Are Humans Apes – Facts | Similarities | Dissimilarities
- Are Gorillas Apes – Facts | Similarities | Dissimilarities
- 13 Similarities to Reveal How Monkeys Are Like Humans
Diet and foraging
Aye aye is universal and usually consumes seeds, fruits, nectarines, and fungi but also feeds pork larvae and honey. Listen to the echo of Aye aye tapping on tree trunks and branches up to eight times per second and searching for a blank chamber.
Studies suggest that the acoustic properties associated with pasture cavities will have no effect on excavation behavior. Once a chamber is found, they chew a hole in the wood and extract the grubs from that hole with their highly adapted slender and middle fingers.
Aye aye begins foraging 30 minutes before and three hours after sunset. Up to 5% of the fungus is spent in the night, sometimes separated during rest periods. It is like a squirrel constantly climbing vertically and climbing trees. Horizontal movement is more difficult, but Aye ayes rarely come down to jump to another tree and can often travel up to 4 km (2.5 miles) a night.
Although pastures are usually desolate, they are occasionally grazed in groups. Individual movements within the group are integrated using both vocal and olfactory signals.
The Aye aye was considered classically ‘deserted’ because they could not be seen making fun of each other. Aye aye is a social animal. It usually boils down to the range of zones of one’s personal home.
The range of men’s homes often overlaps, and men can be very social with each other. Female home ranges never overlap, although the range of a male home often overlaps with many women. Male incomes live in large areas of up to 8 acres (121,2 m2), while females have smaller habitats that go up to 25 acres (5,2 m2).
Because of the large home ranges, it is difficult for men to protect women alone. This is why they can be seen to display polygamy. Regularly scented markings with their cheeks and necks are how Aye aye lets others know about their presence and drives intruders out of their territory.
Like other prosimians, female Aye aye is dominant over men. They are usually not exclusive and often challenge each other for companionship. The male aye-aye is thus very attractive and sometimes, during mating, remove other males from a female.
Men are usually locked into wives during mating sessions that can last up to an hour. Outside the mating, males, and females occasionally interact during grazing. Aye aye is considered to be the only primate that uses echolocation to find its prey.
Distribution and Accommodation
The east coast of Madagascar is a suitable place for the aye aye. Its natural habitat is rain forest or thin forest, but many live in cultivated areas due to deforestation. Rain forest Aye aye, the most common, resides in the canopy area and is usually found at elevations of about 1 meter. They sleep during the day in nests made of tree trunks.
It was thought to be extinct in I-5, but it was rediscovered in 1977. In Nine66, nine people were taken to the Nosei Manga on an island near Merwenterretta, near East Madagascar.
Recent studies show that income tax was thought to be more widespread than ever, but its conservation status was in jeopardy in 2014. It is considered for three main reasons: income tax is considered evil, the forests of Madagascar are being destroyed and farmers are losing their crops.
To protect and kill Aye aye and smuggles. However, there is no direct evidence to suggest that there is any legitimate threat to the income harvest and therefore slaughter on the basis of superstition.
Available in 50 Aye aye zoological facilities around the world.
Aye aye is generally considered a bad omen for some Malagasy people, though other legends consider it a good nickname. When spotted, they have killed insight and hanged so that the evil spirits are taken away by the travelers.